State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Petitions to Parliament · Parliament elected in 2024

Ban immediately the use of dogs in scientific and regulatory procedures

257,938 people signed this petition to the UK Parliament after it opened on 14 February 2025; it closed on 14 August 2025. The Government responded on 5 March 2025. MPs debated it in Westminster Hall on 28 April 2025.

Signatures
257,938
final count
Government response
5 March 2025
UK Government
Debated
28 April 2025
Westminster Hall

The petition

The petition's creator is not named in the Petitions site's published record. Quoted in full from the UK Parliament petitions site.

Ban immediately the use of dogs in scientific and regulatory procedures

As a first step to end animal testing, we want an immediate ban for dogs. They are commercially bred in what we see as bleak and inhumane factory-like conditions. We believe there is evidence suggesting that dogs are left being unattended for extended periods in a Government-licenced establishment.

In 2023, 2,456 dogs were used in 3,749 scientific procedures, 734 were classified as causing severe or moderate harm. There were 2,593 procedures for regulatory purposes even though there is no UK legislation that mandates animal testing. These procedures can include oral gavage, when a tube is inserted into the dog's throat, up to 3 times a day, to administer liquids to the stomach. There are studies questioning the reliability and human-relevant value of the outcomes of these tests.

The Government's response

The Government published its response on 5 March 2025. Its summary:

The government does not agree to the proposed immediate ban as international guidance still requires data from animal testing to ensure the safety of medicines and products before testing in humans.

The opening 351 words of the 706-word response:

While the use of animals in science, including for human medicines, generates significant debate, the carefully regulated use of animals in scientific research remains necessary to protect humans, animal health and the wider environment. The Government therefore does not agree to immediately ban the use of dogs for testing and research purposes in the UK.

The manifesto committed the Government to partner with scientists, industry, and civil society as we work towards the phasing out of animal testing. This is a long-term goal, and it will need further scientific and technical advancement and validation to reach this point but we are determined to work towards it. Currently the use of animals remains important for understanding how biological systems work, in the development of safe new medicines, treatments and technologies, and in testing chemicals.

Our current approach is to actively support and fund the development and dissemination of techniques that replace, reduce and refine the use of animals in research (the 3Rs), and to ensure that the UK continues to have a robust regulatory system for licensing animal studies and enforcing legal standards. The UK has a world leading reputation for the delivery of the 3Rs. UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) provides core funding for the National Centre for 3Rs (NC3Rs), which works nationally and internationally to drive the uptake of 3Rs technologies and ensure that advances in the 3Rs are reflected in policy, practice and regulations on animal research.

The use of animals in science is highly regulated, including a three-tier system of licensing which licenses each establishment, project and individual involved in performing regulated procedures involving animals. All establishments are required to have dedicated individuals, including veterinary surgeons with legal responsibilities for the care and welfare of animals, and an ethical review body, which reviews any proposals for the use of animals and promotes the 3Rs of animal use.

The UK Home Office regulator conducts an integrated assessment of the compliance of all licence holders including on-site inspections. The Government has published and enforces standards for the care and accommodation of all animals bred, supplied or used for scientific purposes.

Read the full response on the petitions site.

Where the signatures came from

Signatures came from 650 constituencies. Measured against each constituency's electorate at the 2024 general election, the most came from Newton Abbot, with 11.2 signatures per 1,000 electors (826 in all).

256,035 of the signatures were from the UK and 1,903 from elsewhere, by the location signers gave.

Ten constituencies with the most signatures per 1,000 electors (2024 Westminster constituencies). Electorate: House of Commons Library, electorate at the general election of 4 July 2024.
ConstituencySignaturesElectorate, July 2024Per 1,000 electors
Newton Abbot82673,88511.2
Brentwood and Ongar82075,35210.9
Exmouth and Exeter East84379,98310.5
North West Essex74079,6989.3
Huntingdon72879,0749.2
Castle Point64471,0269.1
Rayleigh and Wickford69576,5769.1
Maldon70178,2829.0
Epping Forest64672,2298.9
Harlow66274,6838.9
Signatures by region and nation, as published by the Petitions site.
RegionSignatures
South East37,564
North West32,938
East of England28,939
South West25,892
West Midlands21,961
East Midlands19,989
Yorkshire and The Humber19,098
Scotland18,055
London16,959
Wales15,497
North East10,955
Northern Ireland4,703

Debate in Parliament

MPs debated the petition in Westminster Hall on 28 April 2025. Read the debate in Hansard. House of Commons Library debate pack.

Source and receipt

The petition's words are its creator's and the response is the Government's; this site quotes both and gives no view on either. Signature counts can still change while a petition is open. To report an error, send a correction request.