State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Petitions to Parliament · Parliament elected in 2024

Introduce 16 as the minimum age for children to have social media

132,102 people signed this petition to the UK Parliament after it opened on 7 November 2024; it closed on 7 May 2025. The Government responded on 17 December 2024. MPs debated it in Westminster Hall on 24 February 2025.

Signatures
132,102
final count
Government response
17 December 2024
UK Government
Debated
24 February 2025
Westminster Hall

The petition

The petition's creator is not named in the Petitions site's published record. Quoted in full from the UK Parliament petitions site.

Introduce 16 as the minimum age for children to have social media

We believe social media companies should be banned from letting children under 16 create social media accounts.

We think this would help:

1. Stop online bullying

2. Stop children being influenced by false posts

3. Stop children seeing content that encourages violence/could be harmful for their future.

We believe social media is having more of a negative impact to children than a positive one. We think people should be of an age where they can make decisions about their life before accessing social media applications. We believe that we really need to introduce a minimum age of 16 to access social media for the sake of our children’s future along with their mental and physical health.

The Government's response

The Government published its response on 17 December 2024. Its summary:

The government is aware of the ongoing debate as to what age children should have smartphones and access to social media. The government is not currently minded to support a ban for children under 16.

The opening 383 words of the 829-word response:

I would like to thank all those who signed the petition on this incredibly important issue. It is right that tech companies should take responsibility to ensure their products are safe for UK children, and the Online Safety Act 2023 is a crucial tool in holding them to account for this.

The government is aware of the ongoing debate as to what age children should have smartphones and access to social media; however, the government is not currently minded to support a ban for children under 16. Children face a significant risk of harm online and we understand that families are concerned about their children experiencing online bullying, encountering content that encourages violence, or other content which may be harmful. We will continue to do what is needed to keep children safe online. However, this is a complicated issue. We live in a digital age and must strike the right balance so that children can access the benefits of being online and using smartphones while we continue to put their safety first. Furthermore, we must also protect the right of parents to make decisions about their child’s upbringing.

The current evidence on screentime is mixed and a systematic review by the UK Chief Medical Officers in 2019 does not show a causal link between screen-based activities and mental health problems, though some studies have found associations with increased anxiety or depression. Therefore, the government is focused on building the evidence base to inform any future action. Last month, the government commissioned a feasibility study into future research to understand the ongoing impact of smartphones and social media on children, to grow the evidence base in this area.

The government’s priority is working with Ofcom to effectively implement the Online Safety Act 2023, so social media users, especially children, can benefit from the Act’s protections as soon as possible. Additionally, the DSIT Secretary of State has outlined the government’s five online safety priorities through a draft Statement of Strategic Priorities. These priorities, which include safety by design, focus on delivering the safest online experiences for all users, in particular children, through the Act.

The Act puts a range of new duties on social media companies and search services, making them responsible for their users’ safety, with the strongest provisions in the Act for children.

Read the full response on the petitions site.

Where the signatures came from

Signatures came from 650 constituencies. Measured against each constituency's electorate at the 2024 general election, the most came from Richmond Park, with 14.5 signatures per 1,000 electors (1,088 in all).

131,455 of the signatures were from the UK and 647 from elsewhere, by the location signers gave.

Ten constituencies with the most signatures per 1,000 electors (2024 Westminster constituencies). Electorate: House of Commons Library, electorate at the general election of 4 July 2024.
ConstituencySignaturesElectorate, July 2024Per 1,000 electors
Richmond Park1,08874,98814.5
Esher and Walton96774,04213.1
Twickenham90274,98012.0
Chelsea and Fulham90478,46811.5
Kensington and Bayswater84877,30611.0
Battersea72372,8279.9
Putney71272,6869.8
Wimbledon74176,3349.7
Reigate74277,1029.6
Epsom and Ewell67476,5138.8
Signatures by region and nation, as published by the Petitions site.
RegionSignatures
South East28,147
London23,953
South West14,637
East of England14,381
North West10,252
West Midlands8,372
Yorkshire and The Humber7,297
Scotland7,180
East Midlands6,758
Wales4,554
North East2,899
Northern Ireland1,835

Debate in Parliament

MPs debated the petition in Westminster Hall on 24 February 2025. Read the debate in Hansard. House of Commons Library debate pack.

Source and receipt

The petition's words are its creator's and the response is the Government's; this site quotes both and gives no view on either. Signature counts can still change while a petition is open. To report an error, send a correction request.