State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

NHS Tayside

health board · Scotland · Scotland · code S08000030

This page reports published statistics; it is not medical advice and does not rate the trust.

In August 2026, 88.1% of A&E attendances at NHS Tayside ended in admission, transfer or discharge within 4 hours, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 1.7 percentage points higher than in August 2025 (86.4%).

At the end of August 2026, 34,973 people were waiting for a new outpatient appointment with NHS Tayside, Public Health Scotland reports. That is up 4% from 33,713 in August 2025. It is the highest figure in the 13 periods shown here.

In April to June 2026, 63.4% of patients on the 62-day cancer pathway at NHS Tayside started treatment within 62 days, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 0.6 percentage points lower than in July to September 2024 (64.0%). That is 31.6 points below the 95% the standard sets out.

At the end of June 2026, 39.0% of the people on the diagnostic waiting list at NHS Tayside had been waiting six weeks or more, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 5.7 percentage points lower than in June 2025 (44.7%).

Planned care waiting times

Waiting for new outpatient appointment
34,973
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting more than 12 weeks for new outpatient appointment
18,824
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the new outpatient national standard is that 95% of new outpatients should wait no longer than 12 weeks from referral to being seen. Source
Waiting more than 52 weeks for new outpatient appointment
2,437
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting for inpatient or day case treatment
14,221
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting more than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
9,837
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: under the Treatment Time Guarantee all eligible patients should wait no longer than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment after the decision to treat. Source
Waiting more than 52 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
2,600
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
35k29k August 2025August 2026
19k14k August 2025August 2026
3,6541,437 August 2025August 2026
15k14k August 2025August 2026
11k9,005 August 2025August 2026
3,9292,458 August 2025August 2026
Waiting for new outpatient appointment
August 202533,713
September 202532,902
October 202532,830
November 202532,545
December 202532,299
January 202631,015
February 202629,873
March 202628,852
April 202629,978
May 202631,193
June 202632,048
July 202633,342
August 202634,973
Waiting more than 12 weeks for new outpatient appointment
August 202518,143
September 202517,919
October 202518,217
November 202518,200
December 202518,558
January 202617,275
February 202615,878
March 202613,817
April 202614,888
May 202615,986
June 202616,433
July 202617,683
August 202618,824
Waiting more than 52 weeks for new outpatient appointment
August 20253,654
September 20253,437
October 20253,476
November 20253,350
December 20253,247
January 20262,286
February 20261,437
March 20261,444
April 20261,665
May 20261,948
June 20262,263
July 20262,485
August 20262,437
Waiting for inpatient or day case treatment
August 202514,664
September 202514,553
October 202514,327
November 202514,130
December 202513,915
January 202613,929
February 202614,066
March 202613,993
April 202614,086
May 202614,109
June 202614,116
July 202614,449
August 202614,221
Waiting more than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
August 202510,606
September 202510,149
October 20259,815
November 20259,469
December 20259,531
January 20269,430
February 20269,545
March 20269,005
April 20269,479
May 20269,765
June 20269,919
July 202610,003
August 20269,837
Waiting more than 52 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
August 20253,929
September 20253,672
October 20253,394
November 20253,251
December 20253,017
January 20262,790
February 20262,637
March 20262,458
April 20262,567
May 20262,665
June 20262,673
July 20262,703
August 20262,600

A&E

A&E: seen within 4 hours
88.1%
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: since 2007 the national standard is that new and unplanned return attendances at an A&E service should be seen and then admitted, transferred or discharged within four hours. Source
A&E: waits of more than 12 hours (emergency departments)
5
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Counts emergency department attendances where the patient spent more than 12 hours from arrival to admission, transfer or discharge.
91.6%0.0% August 2025August 2026
111 August 2025August 2026
A&E: seen within 4 hours
August 202586.4%
September 202586.1%
October 202586.3%
November 202586.5%
December 202582.3%
January 202685.5%
February 202690.7%
March 202688.3%
April 202688.6%
May 202691.6%
June 202690.3%
July 202689.3%
August 202688.1%
A&E: waits of more than 12 hours (emergency departments)
August 20252
September 20253
October 20256
November 20257
December 202511
January 20268
February 20261
March 20263
April 20268
May 20262
June 20262
July 20267
August 20265

Cancer waiting times

Cancer: treated within 62 days
63.4%
April to June 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the 62-day standard states that 95% of eligible patients should wait no longer than 62 days from urgent suspicion of cancer referral to first cancer treatment. Source
Quarterly. Counted against the health board that received the referral, as Public Health Scotland measures it.
64.2%0.0% July to September 2024April to June 2026
Cancer: treated within 62 days
July to September 202464.0%
October to December 202464.2%
January to March 202563.0%
April to June 202560.0%
July to September 202561.6%
October to December 202561.8%
January to March 202661.2%
April to June 202663.4%

Diagnostic tests

Waiting more than six weeks for a key diagnostic test
39.0%
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the national waiting times standard is that patients should wait no longer than six weeks (42 days) for the eight key diagnostic tests. Source
Waiting for a key diagnostic test
12,909
50.9%0.0% June 2025June 2026
14k13k June 2025June 2026
Waiting more than six weeks for a key diagnostic test
June 202544.7%
July 202546.9%
August 202547.0%
September 202540.9%
October 202543.8%
November 202541.5%
December 202546.7%
January 202650.9%
February 202642.2%
March 202637.8%
April 202638.7%
May 202639.2%
June 202639.0%
Waiting for a key diagnostic test
June 202513,315
July 202513,891
August 202513,318
September 202513,338
October 202513,225
November 202513,419
December 202513,453
January 202613,745
February 202614,169
March 202613,430
April 202612,796
May 202612,681
June 202612,909

Hospital sites

Main hospital sites registered to NHS Tayside in the NHS Organisation Data Service. Figures on this page are for the whole organisation, not for individual sites.

Comparing the UK nations

Scotland reports waits by stage of treatment (new outpatient appointment, then inpatient or day case treatment) against 12-week standards, and diagnostic waits against six weeks. England and Wales count whole referral-to-treatment pathways, so the figures are not directly comparable.

Local areas

Council areas linked to this organisation: Angus · Dundee City · Perth and Kinross

Where NHS Tayside sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above NHS Tayside and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  2. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  3. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  4. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

NHS waiting list (England) · NHS employment

Sources

NHS trusts and health boards · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026