State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

NHS Lanarkshire

health board · Scotland · Scotland · code S08000032

This page reports published statistics; it is not medical advice and does not rate the trust.

In August 2026, 49.4% of A&E attendances at NHS Lanarkshire ended in admission, transfer or discharge within 4 hours, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 4.9 percentage points lower than in August 2025 (54.3%).

At the end of August 2026, 51,297 people were waiting for a new outpatient appointment with NHS Lanarkshire, Public Health Scotland reports. That is down 4% from 53,708 in August 2025.

In April to June 2026, 92.6% of patients on the 62-day cancer pathway at NHS Lanarkshire started treatment within 62 days, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 2.8 percentage points lower than in July to September 2024 (95.4%). That is 2.4 points below the 95% the standard sets out.

At the end of June 2026, 34.5% of the people on the diagnostic waiting list at NHS Lanarkshire had been waiting six weeks or more, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 14.4 percentage points lower than in June 2025 (48.9%).

Planned care waiting times

Waiting for new outpatient appointment
51,297
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting more than 12 weeks for new outpatient appointment
28,761
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the new outpatient national standard is that 95% of new outpatients should wait no longer than 12 weeks from referral to being seen. Source
Waiting more than 52 weeks for new outpatient appointment
687
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting for inpatient or day case treatment
15,099
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting more than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
10,433
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: under the Treatment Time Guarantee all eligible patients should wait no longer than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment after the decision to treat. Source
Waiting more than 52 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
1,194
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
54k47k August 2025August 2026
31k23k August 2025August 2026
3,873687 August 2025August 2026
15k12k August 2025August 2026
10k7,737 August 2025August 2026
1,4961,048 August 2025August 2026
Waiting for new outpatient appointment
August 202553,708
September 202552,615
October 202552,212
November 202550,381
December 202549,170
January 202648,106
February 202647,164
March 202646,997
April 202648,460
May 202649,901
June 202651,015
July 202652,235
August 202651,297
Waiting more than 12 weeks for new outpatient appointment
August 202531,290
September 202530,447
October 202530,034
November 202528,736
December 202527,975
January 202627,312
February 202625,717
March 202622,905
April 202624,552
May 202626,066
June 202627,164
July 202628,668
August 202628,761
Waiting more than 52 weeks for new outpatient appointment
August 20253,873
September 20253,670
October 20253,434
November 20252,758
December 20252,355
January 20261,675
February 20261,374
March 20261,053
April 20261,017
May 2026859
June 2026872
July 2026873
August 2026687
Waiting for inpatient or day case treatment
August 202512,090
September 202512,210
October 202512,295
November 202512,553
December 202512,736
January 202613,215
February 202613,714
March 202614,095
April 202614,215
May 202614,469
June 202614,788
July 202614,913
August 202615,099
Waiting more than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
August 20257,810
September 20257,836
October 20257,737
November 20257,837
December 20258,005
January 20268,342
February 20268,657
March 20268,356
April 20269,027
May 20269,610
June 20269,875
July 202610,107
August 202610,433
Waiting more than 52 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
August 20251,496
September 20251,347
October 20251,255
November 20251,230
December 20251,218
January 20261,187
February 20261,107
March 20261,048
April 20261,052
May 20261,096
June 20261,153
July 20261,154
August 20261,194

A&E

A&E: seen within 4 hours
49.4%
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: since 2007 the national standard is that new and unplanned return attendances at an A&E service should be seen and then admitted, transferred or discharged within four hours. Source
A&E: waits of more than 12 hours (emergency departments)
2,062
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Counts emergency department attendances where the patient spent more than 12 hours from arrival to admission, transfer or discharge.
55.9%0.0% August 2025August 2026
2,5351,416 August 2025August 2026
A&E: seen within 4 hours
August 202554.3%
September 202553.4%
October 202553.9%
November 202550.8%
December 202551.2%
January 202649.2%
February 202650.2%
March 202651.9%
April 202655.9%
May 202651.9%
June 202651.8%
July 202654.0%
August 202649.4%
A&E: waits of more than 12 hours (emergency departments)
August 20251,618
September 20251,656
October 20251,949
November 20252,092
December 20251,862
January 20262,535
February 20262,391
March 20261,946
April 20261,416
May 20261,678
June 20261,532
July 20261,472
August 20262,062

Cancer waiting times

Cancer: treated within 62 days
92.6%
April to June 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the 62-day standard states that 95% of eligible patients should wait no longer than 62 days from urgent suspicion of cancer referral to first cancer treatment. Source
Quarterly. Counted against the health board that received the referral, as Public Health Scotland measures it.
96.2%0.0% July to September 2024April to June 2026
Cancer: treated within 62 days
July to September 202495.4%
October to December 202496.2%
January to March 202595.8%
April to June 202595.4%
July to September 202592.0%
October to December 202594.9%
January to March 202692.0%
April to June 202692.6%

Diagnostic tests

Waiting more than six weeks for a key diagnostic test
34.5%
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the national waiting times standard is that patients should wait no longer than six weeks (42 days) for the eight key diagnostic tests. Source
Waiting for a key diagnostic test
13,367
53.6%0.0% June 2025June 2026
18k13k June 2025June 2026
Waiting more than six weeks for a key diagnostic test
June 202548.9%
July 202549.3%
August 202546.2%
September 202546.9%
October 202549.8%
November 202548.4%
December 202553.6%
January 202650.7%
February 202639.7%
March 202635.6%
April 202634.6%
May 202631.4%
June 202634.5%
Waiting for a key diagnostic test
June 202518,040
July 202517,713
August 202517,072
September 202517,853
October 202517,360
November 202517,146
December 202516,760
January 202616,813
February 202615,221
March 202613,731
April 202612,908
May 202612,664
June 202613,367

Hospital sites

Main hospital sites registered to NHS Lanarkshire in the NHS Organisation Data Service. Figures on this page are for the whole organisation, not for individual sites.

Comparing the UK nations

Scotland reports waits by stage of treatment (new outpatient appointment, then inpatient or day case treatment) against 12-week standards, and diagnostic waits against six weeks. England and Wales count whole referral-to-treatment pathways, so the figures are not directly comparable.

Local areas

Council areas linked to this organisation: North Lanarkshire · South Lanarkshire

Where NHS Lanarkshire sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above NHS Lanarkshire and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • NHS Lanarkshire this page
  2. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  3. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  4. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  5. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

NHS waiting list (England) · NHS employment

Sources

NHS trusts and health boards · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026