State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

health board · Scotland · Scotland · code S08000031

This page reports published statistics; it is not medical advice and does not rate the trust.

In August 2026, 68.4% of A&E attendances at NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde ended in admission, transfer or discharge within 4 hours, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 2.1 percentage points lower than in August 2025 (70.5%).

At the end of August 2026, 143,663 people were waiting for a new outpatient appointment with NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde, Public Health Scotland reports. That is down 7% from 154,100 in August 2025.

In April to June 2026, 80.1% of patients on the 62-day cancer pathway at NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde started treatment within 62 days, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 13.3 percentage points higher than in July to September 2024 (66.8%). It is the highest figure in the 8 periods shown here. That is 14.9 points below the 95% the standard sets out.

At the end of June 2026, 31.0% of the people on the diagnostic waiting list at NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde had been waiting six weeks or more, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 14.1 percentage points lower than in June 2025 (45.1%).

Planned care waiting times

Waiting for new outpatient appointment
143,663
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting more than 12 weeks for new outpatient appointment
75,067
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the new outpatient national standard is that 95% of new outpatients should wait no longer than 12 weeks from referral to being seen. Source
Waiting more than 52 weeks for new outpatient appointment
66
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting for inpatient or day case treatment
41,973
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting more than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
26,924
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: under the Treatment Time Guarantee all eligible patients should wait no longer than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment after the decision to treat. Source
Waiting more than 52 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
4,506
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
154k137k August 2025August 2026
91k71k August 2025August 2026
3,9692 August 2025August 2026
44k41k August 2025August 2026
31k26k August 2025August 2026
12k4,506 August 2025August 2026
Waiting for new outpatient appointment
August 2025154,100
September 2025151,220
October 2025149,756
November 2025145,452
December 2025142,983
January 2026139,268
February 2026137,311
March 2026136,988
April 2026139,011
May 2026141,118
June 2026140,294
July 2026142,480
August 2026143,663
Waiting more than 12 weeks for new outpatient appointment
August 202590,971
September 202588,399
October 202586,140
November 202583,675
December 202582,781
January 202681,190
February 202677,522
March 202671,461
April 202674,788
May 202676,750
June 202673,495
July 202674,896
August 202675,067
Waiting more than 52 weeks for new outpatient appointment
August 20253,969
September 20253,162
October 20252,667
November 20251,930
December 20251,077
January 2026747
February 2026451
March 20262
April 202655
May 202669
June 202626
July 202677
August 202666
Waiting for inpatient or day case treatment
August 202544,469
September 202544,066
October 202543,783
November 202542,902
December 202542,629
January 202642,494
February 202641,792
March 202641,405
April 202641,115
May 202641,295
June 202641,984
July 202642,000
August 202641,973
Waiting more than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
August 202530,785
September 202530,225
October 202529,534
November 202528,823
December 202528,781
January 202628,308
February 202627,589
March 202625,833
April 202626,231
May 202626,640
June 202626,643
July 202626,746
August 202626,924
Waiting more than 52 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
August 202511,886
September 202511,081
October 202510,184
November 20259,329
December 20258,755
January 20267,890
February 20267,115
March 20266,263
April 20265,734
May 20265,483
June 20265,430
July 20264,962
August 20264,506

A&E

A&E: seen within 4 hours
68.4%
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: since 2007 the national standard is that new and unplanned return attendances at an A&E service should be seen and then admitted, transferred or discharged within four hours. Source
A&E: waits of more than 12 hours (emergency departments)
967
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Counts emergency department attendances where the patient spent more than 12 hours from arrival to admission, transfer or discharge.
71.1%0.0% August 2025August 2026
1,783394 August 2025August 2026
A&E: seen within 4 hours
August 202570.5%
September 202568.3%
October 202566.1%
November 202566.5%
December 202569.5%
January 202667.2%
February 202669.9%
March 202668.4%
April 202668.2%
May 202668.1%
June 202668.7%
July 202671.1%
August 202668.4%
A&E: waits of more than 12 hours (emergency departments)
August 2025452
September 20251,207
October 20251,395
November 20251,579
December 2025803
January 20261,783
February 2026966
March 20261,161
April 2026946
May 2026934
June 20261,106
July 2026394
August 2026967

Cancer waiting times

Cancer: treated within 62 days
80.1%
April to June 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the 62-day standard states that 95% of eligible patients should wait no longer than 62 days from urgent suspicion of cancer referral to first cancer treatment. Source
Quarterly. Counted against the health board that received the referral, as Public Health Scotland measures it.
80.1%0.0% July to September 2024April to June 2026
Cancer: treated within 62 days
July to September 202466.8%
October to December 202468.7%
January to March 202569.1%
April to June 202567.9%
July to September 202568.9%
October to December 202573.8%
January to March 202672.7%
April to June 202680.1%

Diagnostic tests

Waiting more than six weeks for a key diagnostic test
31.0%
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the national waiting times standard is that patients should wait no longer than six weeks (42 days) for the eight key diagnostic tests. Source
Waiting for a key diagnostic test
30,351
48.9%0.0% June 2025June 2026
40k27k June 2025June 2026
Waiting more than six weeks for a key diagnostic test
June 202545.1%
July 202548.9%
August 202548.3%
September 202546.0%
October 202546.1%
November 202536.9%
December 202531.9%
January 202631.7%
February 202624.5%
March 202623.5%
April 202632.0%
May 202630.8%
June 202631.0%
Waiting for a key diagnostic test
June 202540,012
July 202540,332
August 202539,709
September 202539,040
October 202537,544
November 202532,955
December 202528,968
January 202627,297
February 202629,257
March 202630,284
April 202630,262
May 202630,215
June 202630,351

Hospital sites

Main hospital sites registered to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde in the NHS Organisation Data Service. Figures on this page are for the whole organisation, not for individual sites.

Comparing the UK nations

Scotland reports waits by stage of treatment (new outpatient appointment, then inpatient or day case treatment) against 12-week standards, and diagnostic waits against six weeks. England and Wales count whole referral-to-treatment pathways, so the figures are not directly comparable.

Local areas

Council areas linked to this organisation: East Dunbartonshire · East Renfrewshire · Glasgow City · Inverclyde · Renfrewshire · West Dunbartonshire

Where NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde this page
  2. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  3. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  4. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  5. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

NHS waiting list (England) · NHS employment

Sources

NHS trusts and health boards · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026