State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

NHS Grampian

health board · Scotland · Scotland · code S08000020

This page reports published statistics; it is not medical advice and does not rate the trust.

In August 2026, 64.4% of A&E attendances at NHS Grampian ended in admission, transfer or discharge within 4 hours, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 2.6 percentage points higher than in August 2025 (61.8%).

At the end of August 2026, 58,049 people were waiting for a new outpatient appointment with NHS Grampian, Public Health Scotland reports. That is down 3% from 59,638 in August 2025.

In April to June 2026, 56.6% of patients on the 62-day cancer pathway at NHS Grampian started treatment within 62 days, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 2.7 percentage points higher than in July to September 2024 (53.9%). That is 38.4 points below the 95% the standard sets out.

At the end of June 2026, 25.4% of the people on the diagnostic waiting list at NHS Grampian had been waiting six weeks or more, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 27.0 percentage points lower than in June 2025 (52.4%).

Planned care waiting times

Waiting for new outpatient appointment
58,049
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting more than 12 weeks for new outpatient appointment
31,962
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the new outpatient national standard is that 95% of new outpatients should wait no longer than 12 weeks from referral to being seen. Source
Waiting more than 52 weeks for new outpatient appointment
4,770
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting for inpatient or day case treatment
14,275
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting more than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
9,837
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: under the Treatment Time Guarantee all eligible patients should wait no longer than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment after the decision to treat. Source
Waiting more than 52 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
3,029
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
60k55k August 2025August 2026
36k29k August 2025August 2026
10k4,219 August 2025August 2026
14k12k August 2025August 2026
9,8378,013 August 2025August 2026
3,4853,029 August 2025August 2026
Waiting for new outpatient appointment
August 202559,638
September 202559,801
October 202559,297
November 202557,975
December 202557,929
January 202657,369
February 202657,049
March 202656,726
April 202655,473
May 202656,512
June 202656,664
July 202658,151
August 202658,049
Waiting more than 12 weeks for new outpatient appointment
August 202535,104
September 202535,514
October 202535,090
November 202533,768
December 202533,873
January 202633,893
February 202633,519
March 202630,570
April 202629,355
May 202629,604
June 202629,480
July 202630,983
August 202631,962
Waiting more than 52 weeks for new outpatient appointment
August 202510,150
September 202510,092
October 20259,599
November 20258,827
December 20258,051
January 20267,215
February 20266,460
March 20265,199
April 20264,660
May 20264,514
June 20264,219
July 20264,552
August 20264,770
Waiting for inpatient or day case treatment
August 202511,678
September 202511,761
October 202512,279
November 202512,705
December 202512,802
January 202612,851
February 202612,951
March 202613,055
April 202613,334
May 202613,471
June 202613,851
July 202614,175
August 202614,275
Waiting more than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
August 20258,111
September 20258,013
October 20258,050
November 20258,060
December 20258,424
January 20268,673
February 20268,745
March 20268,358
April 20268,439
May 20268,725
June 20268,971
July 20269,401
August 20269,837
Waiting more than 52 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
August 20253,485
September 20253,401
October 20253,366
November 20253,411
December 20253,369
January 20263,352
February 20263,238
March 20263,088
April 20263,037
May 20263,038
June 20263,061
July 20263,086
August 20263,029

A&E

A&E: seen within 4 hours
64.4%
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: since 2007 the national standard is that new and unplanned return attendances at an A&E service should be seen and then admitted, transferred or discharged within four hours. Source
A&E: waits of more than 12 hours (emergency departments)
725
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Counts emergency department attendances where the patient spent more than 12 hours from arrival to admission, transfer or discharge.
66.0%0.0% August 2025August 2026
992493 August 2025August 2026
A&E: seen within 4 hours
August 202561.8%
September 202563.6%
October 202561.8%
November 202559.6%
December 202561.0%
January 202658.6%
February 202660.8%
March 202663.7%
April 202663.0%
May 202665.8%
June 202666.0%
July 202664.7%
August 202664.4%
A&E: waits of more than 12 hours (emergency departments)
August 2025630
September 2025507
October 2025633
November 2025824
December 2025903
January 2026992
February 2026837
March 2026661
April 2026735
May 2026493
June 2026582
July 2026604
August 2026725

Cancer waiting times

Cancer: treated within 62 days
56.6%
April to June 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the 62-day standard states that 95% of eligible patients should wait no longer than 62 days from urgent suspicion of cancer referral to first cancer treatment. Source
Quarterly. Counted against the health board that received the referral, as Public Health Scotland measures it.
62.8%0.0% July to September 2024April to June 2026
Cancer: treated within 62 days
July to September 202453.9%
October to December 202460.3%
January to March 202552.5%
April to June 202561.2%
July to September 202560.9%
October to December 202562.8%
January to March 202662.0%
April to June 202656.6%

Diagnostic tests

Waiting more than six weeks for a key diagnostic test
25.4%
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the national waiting times standard is that patients should wait no longer than six weeks (42 days) for the eight key diagnostic tests. Source
Waiting for a key diagnostic test
9,135
60.2%0.0% June 2025June 2026
16k9,036 June 2025June 2026
Waiting more than six weeks for a key diagnostic test
June 202552.4%
July 202559.4%
August 202560.2%
September 202558.3%
October 202557.6%
November 202555.8%
December 202559.7%
January 202657.6%
February 202644.0%
March 202638.2%
April 202630.3%
May 202625.1%
June 202625.4%
Waiting for a key diagnostic test
June 202514,868
July 202515,042
August 202515,378
September 202515,641
October 202514,995
November 202514,317
December 202513,535
January 202613,063
February 202611,001
March 20269,756
April 20269,036
May 20269,252
June 20269,135

Hospital sites

Main hospital sites registered to NHS Grampian in the NHS Organisation Data Service. Figures on this page are for the whole organisation, not for individual sites.

Comparing the UK nations

Scotland reports waits by stage of treatment (new outpatient appointment, then inpatient or day case treatment) against 12-week standards, and diagnostic waits against six weeks. England and Wales count whole referral-to-treatment pathways, so the figures are not directly comparable.

Local areas

Council areas linked to this organisation: Aberdeen City · Aberdeenshire · Moray

Where NHS Grampian sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above NHS Grampian and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  2. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  3. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  4. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

NHS waiting list (England) · NHS employment

Sources

NHS trusts and health boards · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026