State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

NHS Forth Valley

health board · Scotland · Scotland · code S08000019

This page reports published statistics; it is not medical advice and does not rate the trust.

In August 2026, 59.3% of A&E attendances at NHS Forth Valley ended in admission, transfer or discharge within 4 hours, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 1.7 percentage points lower than in August 2025 (61.0%).

At the end of August 2026, 18,176 people were waiting for a new outpatient appointment with NHS Forth Valley, Public Health Scotland reports. That is down 3% from 18,666 in August 2025.

In April to June 2026, 75.3% of patients on the 62-day cancer pathway at NHS Forth Valley started treatment within 62 days, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 9.3 percentage points lower than in July to September 2024 (84.6%). That is 19.7 points below the 95% the standard sets out.

At the end of June 2026, 13.5% of the people on the diagnostic waiting list at NHS Forth Valley had been waiting six weeks or more, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 25.0 percentage points lower than in June 2025 (38.5%). It is the lowest figure in the 13 periods shown here.

Planned care waiting times

Waiting for new outpatient appointment
18,176
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting more than 12 weeks for new outpatient appointment
6,359
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the new outpatient national standard is that 95% of new outpatients should wait no longer than 12 weeks from referral to being seen. Source
Waiting more than 52 weeks for new outpatient appointment
66
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting for inpatient or day case treatment
7,868
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting more than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
5,118
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: under the Treatment Time Guarantee all eligible patients should wait no longer than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment after the decision to treat. Source
Waiting more than 52 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
182
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
19k16k August 2025August 2026
6,6785,516 August 2025August 2026
92350 August 2025August 2026
8,1487,202 August 2025August 2026
5,2424,242 August 2025August 2026
373105 August 2025August 2026
Waiting for new outpatient appointment
August 202518,666
September 202518,128
October 202517,795
November 202517,314
December 202516,907
January 202616,559
February 202616,529
March 202616,766
April 202616,652
May 202616,434
June 202616,531
July 202617,455
August 202618,176
Waiting more than 12 weeks for new outpatient appointment
August 20256,151
September 20255,858
October 20255,938
November 20256,062
December 20256,510
January 20266,678
February 20266,593
March 20265,516
April 20265,776
May 20265,738
June 20265,766
July 20266,131
August 20266,359
Waiting more than 52 weeks for new outpatient appointment
August 2025923
September 2025877
October 2025696
November 2025573
December 2025537
January 2026449
February 2026321
March 202660
April 202650
May 202659
June 202695
July 2026118
August 202666
Waiting for inpatient or day case treatment
August 20257,202
September 20257,510
October 20257,813
November 20257,966
December 20258,036
January 20268,148
February 20268,027
March 20267,811
April 20267,907
May 20267,958
June 20267,901
July 20267,827
August 20267,868
Waiting more than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
August 20254,242
September 20254,243
October 20254,392
November 20254,572
December 20254,959
January 20265,163
February 20265,242
March 20264,904
April 20265,038
May 20265,068
June 20264,974
July 20265,097
August 20265,118
Waiting more than 52 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
August 2025358
September 2025360
October 2025369
November 2025373
December 2025362
January 2026303
February 2026200
March 2026105
April 2026125
May 2026187
June 2026163
July 2026179
August 2026182

A&E

A&E: seen within 4 hours
59.3%
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: since 2007 the national standard is that new and unplanned return attendances at an A&E service should be seen and then admitted, transferred or discharged within four hours. Source
A&E: waits of more than 12 hours (emergency departments)
610
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Counts emergency department attendances where the patient spent more than 12 hours from arrival to admission, transfer or discharge.
63.6%0.0% August 2025August 2026
784389 August 2025August 2026
A&E: seen within 4 hours
August 202561.0%
September 202560.5%
October 202556.3%
November 202558.3%
December 202559.3%
January 202656.9%
February 202659.3%
March 202659.3%
April 202661.3%
May 202659.6%
June 202663.6%
July 202660.2%
August 202659.3%
A&E: waits of more than 12 hours (emergency departments)
August 2025583
September 2025497
October 2025674
November 2025701
December 2025559
January 2026784
February 2026582
March 2026618
April 2026524
May 2026713
June 2026389
July 2026414
August 2026610

Cancer waiting times

Cancer: treated within 62 days
75.3%
April to June 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the 62-day standard states that 95% of eligible patients should wait no longer than 62 days from urgent suspicion of cancer referral to first cancer treatment. Source
Quarterly. Counted against the health board that received the referral, as Public Health Scotland measures it.
86.0%0.0% July to September 2024April to June 2026
Cancer: treated within 62 days
July to September 202484.6%
October to December 202479.7%
January to March 202571.7%
April to June 202572.4%
July to September 202586.0%
October to December 202570.6%
January to March 202678.2%
April to June 202675.3%

Diagnostic tests

Waiting more than six weeks for a key diagnostic test
13.5%
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the national waiting times standard is that patients should wait no longer than six weeks (42 days) for the eight key diagnostic tests. Source
Waiting for a key diagnostic test
5,328
42.2%0.0% June 2025June 2026
6,3634,252 June 2025June 2026
Waiting more than six weeks for a key diagnostic test
June 202538.5%
July 202542.2%
August 202540.6%
September 202538.5%
October 202540.7%
November 202533.7%
December 202532.9%
January 202625.6%
February 202616.3%
March 202614.8%
April 202616.4%
May 202614.0%
June 202613.5%
Waiting for a key diagnostic test
June 20256,084
July 20256,363
August 20255,812
September 20255,750
October 20255,521
November 20255,306
December 20254,944
January 20264,417
February 20264,252
March 20264,441
April 20264,524
May 20264,896
June 20265,328

Hospital sites

Main hospital sites registered to NHS Forth Valley in the NHS Organisation Data Service. Figures on this page are for the whole organisation, not for individual sites.

Comparing the UK nations

Scotland reports waits by stage of treatment (new outpatient appointment, then inpatient or day case treatment) against 12-week standards, and diagnostic waits against six weeks. England and Wales count whole referral-to-treatment pathways, so the figures are not directly comparable.

Local areas

Council areas linked to this organisation: Clackmannanshire · Falkirk · Stirling

Where NHS Forth Valley sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above NHS Forth Valley and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • NHS Forth Valley this page
  2. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  3. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  4. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  5. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

NHS waiting list (England) · NHS employment

Sources

NHS trusts and health boards · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026