State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

NHS Fife

health board · Scotland · Scotland · code S08000029

This page reports published statistics; it is not medical advice and does not rate the trust.

In August 2026, 72.7% of A&E attendances at NHS Fife ended in admission, transfer or discharge within 4 hours, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 2.5 percentage points higher than in August 2025 (70.2%).

At the end of August 2026, 23,669 people were waiting for a new outpatient appointment with NHS Fife, Public Health Scotland reports. That is down 13% from 27,335 in August 2025.

In April to June 2026, 70.7% of patients on the 62-day cancer pathway at NHS Fife started treatment within 62 days, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 4.3 percentage points lower than in July to September 2024 (75.0%). That is 24.3 points below the 95% the standard sets out.

At the end of June 2026, 3.0% of the people on the diagnostic waiting list at NHS Fife had been waiting six weeks or more, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 13.1 percentage points lower than in June 2025 (16.1%). It is the lowest figure in the 13 periods shown here.

Planned care waiting times

Waiting for new outpatient appointment
23,669
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting more than 12 weeks for new outpatient appointment
10,549
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the new outpatient national standard is that 95% of new outpatients should wait no longer than 12 weeks from referral to being seen. Source
Waiting more than 52 weeks for new outpatient appointment
122
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting for inpatient or day case treatment
9,947
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting more than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
6,248
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: under the Treatment Time Guarantee all eligible patients should wait no longer than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment after the decision to treat. Source
Waiting more than 52 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
482
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
27k22k August 2025August 2026
15k8,197 August 2025August 2026
2,92427 August 2025August 2026
10k9,947 August 2025August 2026
6,5055,979 August 2025August 2026
719424 August 2025August 2026
Waiting for new outpatient appointment
August 202527,335
September 202526,262
October 202525,533
November 202524,212
December 202522,829
January 202622,139
February 202621,820
March 202621,725
April 202622,009
May 202622,886
June 202623,160
July 202623,779
August 202623,669
Waiting more than 12 weeks for new outpatient appointment
August 202514,639
September 202513,540
October 202512,787
November 202511,606
December 202510,936
January 202610,448
February 20269,812
March 20268,197
April 20268,779
May 20269,321
June 20269,689
July 202610,232
August 202610,549
Waiting more than 52 weeks for new outpatient appointment
August 20252,924
September 20252,416
October 20251,978
November 20251,533
December 20251,156
January 2026807
February 2026606
March 202627
April 202649
May 2026153
June 2026189
July 2026197
August 2026122
Waiting for inpatient or day case treatment
August 20259,975
September 202510,046
October 202510,039
November 202510,159
December 202510,363
January 202610,354
February 202610,271
March 202610,163
April 202610,278
May 202610,268
June 202610,222
July 202610,135
August 20269,947
Waiting more than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
August 20256,050
September 20255,979
October 20256,015
November 20256,149
December 20256,421
January 20266,505
February 20266,397
March 20266,021
April 20266,199
May 20266,346
June 20266,324
July 20266,405
August 20266,248
Waiting more than 52 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
August 2025652
September 2025581
October 2025621
November 2025719
December 2025696
January 2026590
February 2026512
March 2026424
April 2026489
May 2026569
June 2026581
July 2026568
August 2026482

A&E

A&E: seen within 4 hours
72.7%
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: since 2007 the national standard is that new and unplanned return attendances at an A&E service should be seen and then admitted, transferred or discharged within four hours. Source
A&E: waits of more than 12 hours (emergency departments)
81
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Counts emergency department attendances where the patient spent more than 12 hours from arrival to admission, transfer or discharge.
76.1%0.0% August 2025August 2026
32367 August 2025August 2026
A&E: seen within 4 hours
August 202570.2%
September 202570.9%
October 202569.5%
November 202571.4%
December 202569.3%
January 202669.7%
February 202669.1%
March 202669.5%
April 202670.3%
May 202674.7%
June 202676.1%
July 202673.0%
August 202672.7%
A&E: waits of more than 12 hours (emergency departments)
August 202595
September 2025179
October 2025323
November 2025301
December 2025201
January 2026303
February 2026176
March 2026305
April 2026169
May 202667
June 2026106
July 2026239
August 202681

Cancer waiting times

Cancer: treated within 62 days
70.7%
April to June 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the 62-day standard states that 95% of eligible patients should wait no longer than 62 days from urgent suspicion of cancer referral to first cancer treatment. Source
Quarterly. Counted against the health board that received the referral, as Public Health Scotland measures it.
76.3%0.0% July to September 2024April to June 2026
Cancer: treated within 62 days
July to September 202475.0%
October to December 202476.3%
January to March 202564.8%
April to June 202567.4%
July to September 202572.3%
October to December 202574.5%
January to March 202674.8%
April to June 202670.7%

Diagnostic tests

Waiting more than six weeks for a key diagnostic test
3.0%
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the national waiting times standard is that patients should wait no longer than six weeks (42 days) for the eight key diagnostic tests. Source
Waiting for a key diagnostic test
4,051
16.1%0.0% June 2025June 2026
5,0633,916 June 2025June 2026
Waiting more than six weeks for a key diagnostic test
June 202516.1%
July 202513.7%
August 202512.4%
September 20257.8%
October 20257.7%
November 20253.0%
December 20255.1%
January 202611.2%
February 20269.1%
March 20263.6%
April 20263.4%
May 20264.4%
June 20263.0%
Waiting for a key diagnostic test
June 20255,063
July 20254,570
August 20254,361
September 20254,917
October 20254,560
November 20254,154
December 20253,916
January 20264,063
February 20264,263
March 20264,529
April 20264,357
May 20264,574
June 20264,051

Hospital sites

Main hospital sites registered to NHS Fife in the NHS Organisation Data Service. Figures on this page are for the whole organisation, not for individual sites.

Comparing the UK nations

Scotland reports waits by stage of treatment (new outpatient appointment, then inpatient or day case treatment) against 12-week standards, and diagnostic waits against six weeks. England and Wales count whole referral-to-treatment pathways, so the figures are not directly comparable.

Local areas

Council areas linked to this organisation: Fife

Where NHS Fife sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above NHS Fife and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  2. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  3. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  4. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

NHS waiting list (England) · NHS employment

Sources

NHS trusts and health boards · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026