State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

NHS Dumfries and Galloway

health board · Scotland · Scotland · code S08000017

This page reports published statistics; it is not medical advice and does not rate the trust.

In August 2026, 74.6% of A&E attendances at NHS Dumfries and Galloway ended in admission, transfer or discharge within 4 hours, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 4.1 percentage points lower than in August 2025 (78.7%).

At the end of August 2026, 13,983 people were waiting for a new outpatient appointment with NHS Dumfries and Galloway, Public Health Scotland reports. That is up 7% from 13,057 in August 2025. It is the highest figure in the 13 periods shown here.

In April to June 2026, 85.8% of patients on the 62-day cancer pathway at NHS Dumfries and Galloway started treatment within 62 days, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 2.2 percentage points higher than in July to September 2024 (83.6%). That is 9.2 points below the 95% the standard sets out.

At the end of June 2026, 12.0% of the people on the diagnostic waiting list at NHS Dumfries and Galloway had been waiting six weeks or more, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 10.7 percentage points lower than in June 2025 (22.7%).

Planned care waiting times

Waiting for new outpatient appointment
13,983
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting more than 12 weeks for new outpatient appointment
7,941
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the new outpatient national standard is that 95% of new outpatients should wait no longer than 12 weeks from referral to being seen. Source
Waiting more than 52 weeks for new outpatient appointment
231
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting for inpatient or day case treatment
4,848
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting more than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
3,068
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: under the Treatment Time Guarantee all eligible patients should wait no longer than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment after the decision to treat. Source
Waiting more than 52 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
245
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
14k13k August 2025August 2026
7,9416,583 August 2025August 2026
24369 August 2025August 2026
5,0364,801 August 2025August 2026
3,1573,048 August 2025August 2026
562245 August 2025August 2026
Waiting for new outpatient appointment
August 202513,057
September 202513,173
October 202513,085
November 202512,746
December 202512,749
January 202612,971
February 202612,808
March 202612,923
April 202613,073
May 202613,362
June 202613,620
July 202613,871
August 202613,983
Waiting more than 12 weeks for new outpatient appointment
August 20256,910
September 20257,059
October 20257,066
November 20256,923
December 20256,951
January 20267,214
February 20266,973
March 20266,583
April 20267,045
May 20267,245
June 20267,350
July 20267,691
August 20267,941
Waiting more than 52 weeks for new outpatient appointment
August 2025166
September 2025184
October 2025183
November 2025197
December 2025158
January 2026207
February 2026243
March 202669
April 2026102
May 2026128
June 2026127
July 2026221
August 2026231
Waiting for inpatient or day case treatment
August 20254,865
September 20254,881
October 20254,850
November 20254,825
December 20254,910
January 20264,934
February 20265,036
March 20265,022
April 20264,941
May 20264,899
June 20264,940
July 20264,801
August 20264,848
Waiting more than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
August 20253,157
September 20253,122
October 20253,058
November 20253,081
December 20253,051
January 20263,100
February 20263,126
March 20263,063
April 20263,057
May 20263,090
June 20263,048
July 20263,064
August 20263,068
Waiting more than 52 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
August 2025562
September 2025525
October 2025473
November 2025490
December 2025447
January 2026416
February 2026372
March 2026276
April 2026265
May 2026270
June 2026292
July 2026260
August 2026245

A&E

A&E: seen within 4 hours
74.6%
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: since 2007 the national standard is that new and unplanned return attendances at an A&E service should be seen and then admitted, transferred or discharged within four hours. Source
A&E: waits of more than 12 hours (emergency departments)
168
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Counts emergency department attendances where the patient spent more than 12 hours from arrival to admission, transfer or discharge.
78.7%0.0% August 2025August 2026
23736 August 2025August 2026
A&E: seen within 4 hours
August 202578.7%
September 202574.9%
October 202572.5%
November 202570.9%
December 202572.1%
January 202670.5%
February 202670.3%
March 202674.4%
April 202677.7%
May 202674.5%
June 202673.5%
July 202673.5%
August 202674.6%
A&E: waits of more than 12 hours (emergency departments)
August 202536
September 2025162
October 2025120
November 2025130
December 2025174
January 2026237
February 2026168
March 2026118
April 2026131
May 2026175
June 2026189
July 2026189
August 2026168

Cancer waiting times

Cancer: treated within 62 days
85.8%
April to June 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the 62-day standard states that 95% of eligible patients should wait no longer than 62 days from urgent suspicion of cancer referral to first cancer treatment. Source
Quarterly. Counted against the health board that received the referral, as Public Health Scotland measures it.
88.2%0.0% July to September 2024April to June 2026
Cancer: treated within 62 days
July to September 202483.6%
October to December 202480.6%
January to March 202575.0%
April to June 202575.9%
July to September 202583.0%
October to December 202588.2%
January to March 202684.7%
April to June 202685.8%

Diagnostic tests

Waiting more than six weeks for a key diagnostic test
12.0%
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the national waiting times standard is that patients should wait no longer than six weeks (42 days) for the eight key diagnostic tests. Source
Waiting for a key diagnostic test
3,152
29.0%0.0% June 2025June 2026
3,7662,870 June 2025June 2026
Waiting more than six weeks for a key diagnostic test
June 202522.7%
July 202526.6%
August 202529.0%
September 202524.0%
October 202523.3%
November 202523.3%
December 202521.1%
January 202620.3%
February 202611.5%
March 202611.8%
April 202616.7%
May 202613.1%
June 202612.0%
Waiting for a key diagnostic test
June 20253,459
July 20253,699
August 20253,466
September 20253,451
October 20253,766
November 20253,504
December 20253,285
January 20263,140
February 20263,205
March 20263,025
April 20262,870
May 20263,240
June 20263,152

Hospital sites

Main hospital sites registered to NHS Dumfries and Galloway in the NHS Organisation Data Service. Figures on this page are for the whole organisation, not for individual sites.

Comparing the UK nations

Scotland reports waits by stage of treatment (new outpatient appointment, then inpatient or day case treatment) against 12-week standards, and diagnostic waits against six weeks. England and Wales count whole referral-to-treatment pathways, so the figures are not directly comparable.

Local areas

Council areas linked to this organisation: Dumfries and Galloway

Where NHS Dumfries and Galloway sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above NHS Dumfries and Galloway and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • NHS Dumfries and Galloway this page
  2. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  3. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  4. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  5. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

NHS waiting list (England) · NHS employment

Sources

NHS trusts and health boards · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026