State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

NHS Ayrshire and Arran

health board · Scotland · Scotland · code S08000015

This page reports published statistics; it is not medical advice and does not rate the trust.

In August 2026, 60.1% of A&E attendances at NHS Ayrshire and Arran ended in admission, transfer or discharge within 4 hours, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 6.1 percentage points lower than in August 2025 (66.2%).

At the end of August 2026, 42,790 people were waiting for a new outpatient appointment with NHS Ayrshire and Arran, Public Health Scotland reports. That is down 23% from 55,579 in August 2025.

In April to June 2026, 86.1% of patients on the 62-day cancer pathway at NHS Ayrshire and Arran started treatment within 62 days, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 6.4 percentage points higher than in July to September 2024 (79.7%). It is the highest figure in the 8 periods shown here. That is 8.9 points below the 95% the standard sets out.

At the end of June 2026, 28.8% of the people on the diagnostic waiting list at NHS Ayrshire and Arran had been waiting six weeks or more, Public Health Scotland reports. That is 17.1 percentage points lower than in June 2025 (45.9%).

Planned care waiting times

Waiting for new outpatient appointment
42,790
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting more than 12 weeks for new outpatient appointment
22,947
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the new outpatient national standard is that 95% of new outpatients should wait no longer than 12 weeks from referral to being seen. Source
Waiting more than 52 weeks for new outpatient appointment
733
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting for inpatient or day case treatment
9,998
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Waiting more than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
6,302
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: under the Treatment Time Guarantee all eligible patients should wait no longer than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment after the decision to treat. Source
Waiting more than 52 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
1,010
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
56k41k August 2025August 2026
35k19k August 2025August 2026
9,665317 August 2025August 2026
9,9988,174 August 2025August 2026
6,3024,670 August 2025August 2026
1,547809 August 2025August 2026
Waiting for new outpatient appointment
August 202555,579
September 202554,029
October 202552,343
November 202549,406
December 202547,081
January 202645,185
February 202643,159
March 202640,685
April 202640,705
May 202640,814
June 202641,144
July 202642,772
August 202642,790
Waiting more than 12 weeks for new outpatient appointment
August 202535,259
September 202534,209
October 202531,902
November 202529,137
December 202527,216
January 202625,615
February 202622,919
March 202618,784
April 202619,888
May 202620,530
June 202620,505
July 202621,983
August 202622,947
Waiting more than 52 weeks for new outpatient appointment
August 20259,665
September 20259,045
October 20257,379
November 20256,051
December 20254,636
January 20262,995
February 20261,507
March 2026413
April 2026317
May 2026358
June 2026525
July 2026593
August 2026733
Waiting for inpatient or day case treatment
August 20258,178
September 20258,175
October 20258,174
November 20258,438
December 20258,330
January 20268,673
February 20268,978
March 20269,277
April 20269,373
May 20269,450
June 20269,637
July 20269,961
August 20269,998
Waiting more than 12 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
August 20255,054
September 20255,004
October 20254,881
November 20254,889
December 20254,815
January 20264,856
February 20264,896
March 20264,670
April 20265,110
May 20265,663
June 20265,807
July 20266,128
August 20266,302
Waiting more than 52 weeks for inpatient or day case treatment
August 20251,547
September 20251,521
October 20251,461
November 20251,370
December 20251,217
January 20261,090
February 2026934
March 2026819
April 2026809
May 2026851
June 2026857
July 2026950
August 20261,010

A&E

A&E: seen within 4 hours
60.1%
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: since 2007 the national standard is that new and unplanned return attendances at an A&E service should be seen and then admitted, transferred or discharged within four hours. Source
A&E: waits of more than 12 hours (emergency departments)
917
August 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Counts emergency department attendances where the patient spent more than 12 hours from arrival to admission, transfer or discharge.
67.5%0.0% August 2025August 2026
1,095790 August 2025August 2026
A&E: seen within 4 hours
August 202566.2%
September 202567.1%
October 202565.4%
November 202565.2%
December 202566.1%
January 202662.0%
February 202663.5%
March 202667.5%
April 202667.0%
May 202660.4%
June 202654.4%
July 202657.1%
August 202660.1%
A&E: waits of more than 12 hours (emergency departments)
August 2025800
September 2025790
October 2025873
November 2025909
December 2025845
January 20261,095
February 2026930
March 2026886
April 2026861
May 2026977
June 2026966
July 2026916
August 2026917

Cancer waiting times

Cancer: treated within 62 days
86.1%
April to June 2026 · Public Health Scotland
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the 62-day standard states that 95% of eligible patients should wait no longer than 62 days from urgent suspicion of cancer referral to first cancer treatment. Source
Quarterly. Counted against the health board that received the referral, as Public Health Scotland measures it.
86.1%0.0% July to September 2024April to June 2026
Cancer: treated within 62 days
July to September 202479.7%
October to December 202470.2%
January to March 202563.5%
April to June 202556.7%
July to September 202562.0%
October to December 202574.0%
January to March 202678.4%
April to June 202686.1%

Diagnostic tests

Waiting more than six weeks for a key diagnostic test
28.8%
Standard: Public Health Scotland: the national waiting times standard is that patients should wait no longer than six weeks (42 days) for the eight key diagnostic tests. Source
Waiting for a key diagnostic test
6,998
46.8%0.0% June 2025June 2026
11k6,998 June 2025June 2026
Waiting more than six weeks for a key diagnostic test
June 202545.9%
July 202546.8%
August 202545.9%
September 202541.7%
October 202539.1%
November 202533.9%
December 202541.0%
January 202635.7%
February 202627.1%
March 202623.9%
April 202626.2%
May 202625.4%
June 202628.8%
Waiting for a key diagnostic test
June 20259,638
July 202510,590
August 202510,008
September 20259,416
October 20258,625
November 20258,096
December 20257,470
January 20267,698
February 20267,459
March 20267,952
April 20267,261
May 20267,029
June 20266,998

Hospital sites

Main hospital sites registered to NHS Ayrshire and Arran in the NHS Organisation Data Service. Figures on this page are for the whole organisation, not for individual sites.

Comparing the UK nations

Scotland reports waits by stage of treatment (new outpatient appointment, then inpatient or day case treatment) against 12-week standards, and diagnostic waits against six weeks. England and Wales count whole referral-to-treatment pathways, so the figures are not directly comparable.

Local areas

Council areas linked to this organisation: East Ayrshire · North Ayrshire · South Ayrshire

Where NHS Ayrshire and Arran sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above NHS Ayrshire and Arran and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • NHS Ayrshire and Arran this page
  2. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  3. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  4. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  5. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

NHS waiting list (England) · NHS employment

Sources

NHS trusts and health boards · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026