State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Services to buildings and landscape activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in services to buildings and landscape activities earned a median £31,109 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £7,930 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£31,109
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£633.70
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£15.28
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£21,175
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£27,806
a year
Median for full-time men
£33,137
a year
Employment, Great Britain
768,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
79,235
March 2026

What the figures show

That is in the lowest third of 84 divisions.

Part-time work is common: only 49% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £27,806, men £33,137.

The median rose 22.6% from £25,383 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 768,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 6% since 2019; 17% are in South East.

There were 79,235 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (84%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£21,466£465.80£12.36£5,945£122.10£12.21
20th percentile£24,585£505.20£12.78£8,634£174.40£12.25
25th percentile£25,595£528.10£13.10£10,000£198.40£12.39
30th percentile£26,620£543.90£13.50£11,383£228.60£12.55
40th percentile£28,469£579.50£14.17£14,892£295.40£12.93
Median (50th percentile)£31,109£633.70£15.28£21,175£426.40£13.55
60th percentile£34,368£687.70£16.57£25,615£510.80£14.23
70th percentile£39,175£775.40£18.69£29,150£582.50£15.64
75th percentile£42,400£814.60£19.75£31,802£637.30£16.58
80th percentile£47,344£859.50£21.22£34,880£688.50£18.10
90th percentile–£1,103.80*£26.78*£47,682*£858.90£22.97
Mean£36,735£726.60£18.00£24,184£469.10£16.85

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£31,109£25,383 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£25,383£492.70£11.56£16,611£322.40388
2022 revised£27,537£544.90£12.63£18,850£380.00452
2023 revised£27,702£553.90£13.00£20,006£389.80421
2024 revised£29,947£596.20£14.00£20,503£400.20342
2025 provisional£31,109£633.70£15.28£21,175£426.40340

Where the 768,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
South East131,000133,000
London122,000122,000
East of England102,000103,000
North West81,00082,000
West Midlands67,00069,000
Yorkshire and the Humber66,00066,000
Scotland51,00053,000
South West50,00052,000
East Midlands32,00033,000
Wales26,00027,000
North East25,00026,000
Great Britain753,000768,000
768,000726,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

79,235 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)66,850
Small (10 to 49)10,605
Medium (50 to 249)1,455
Large (250 or more)325
Total79,235

2021: 68,845; 2022: 70,900; 2023: 72,770; 2024: 74,190; 2025: 74,870; 2026: 79,235.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Administrative and support service activities · Security and investigation activities · Office administrative, office support and other business support activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026