State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Printing and reproduction of recorded media: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in printing and reproduction of recorded media earned a median £33,776 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £5,263 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£33,776
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£671.40
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£16.93
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£31,020
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£29,637
a year
Median for full-time men
£35,058
a year
Employment, Great Britain
82,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
9,645
March 2026

What the figures show

That is in the lowest third of 84 divisions.

84% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £29,637, men £35,058.

The median rose 23.9% from £27,265 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 82,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 14% since 2019; 17% are in Yorkshire and the Humber.

There were 9,645 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (86%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£23,490£469.50£12.47£13,806*£281.10*£12.32
20th percentile£25,971£517.20£13.09£22,912£460.00£13.00
25th percentile£26,859£529.70£13.48£24,206£486.70£13.31
30th percentile£27,479£556.80£14.03£25,801£507.90£13.78
40th percentile£30,397£585.20£14.88£27,665£557.40£14.80
Median (50th percentile)£33,776£671.40£16.93£31,020£595.70£16.24
60th percentile£37,474£766.60£18.69£35,981£707.20£18.30
70th percentile£42,136£845.80£21.45£39,742£808.90£21.05
75th percentile£44,900*£900.20*£23.17*£43,263*£863.50£22.81
80th percentile£48,938*£978.70*£24.67*£45,406*£916.40*£24.66*
Mean£39,803£812.40£20.73£35,971£731.40£20.48

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£33,776£27,265 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£27,265£539.30£13.42£25,251£498.2077
2022 revised£27,936£558.10£13.83£25,803£516.8064
2023 revised£29,731£593.10£15.05£27,274£553.1061
2024 revised£31,045£632.40£15.94£29,187£571.5063
2025 provisional£33,776£671.40£16.93£31,020£595.7058

Where the 82,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
Yorkshire and the Humber14,00014,000
East of England12,00012,000
South East10,00010,000
London9,0009,000
North West7,0008,000
West Midlands8,0008,000
East Midlands6,0006,000
South West5,0005,000
Scotland4,0004,500
North East3,5003,500
Wales2,5002,500
Great Britain80,00082,000
95,00072,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

9,645 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)8,330
Small (10 to 49)1,070
Medium (50 to 249)230
Large (250 or more)15
Total9,645

2021: 11,405; 2022: 11,115; 2023: 10,550; 2024: 10,235; 2025: 9,925; 2026: 9,645.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Manufacturing · Manufacture of paper and paper products · Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026