State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials earned a median £34,146 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £4,893 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£34,146
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£716.60
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£16.86
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£32,548
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£30,794*
a year
Median for full-time men
£34,309
a year
Employment, Great Britain
70,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
10,490
March 2026

What the figures show

That is in the lowest third of 84 divisions.

88% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £30,794, men £34,309.

The median rose 28.5% from £26,565 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 70,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 8% since 2019; 16% are in West Midlands.

There were 10,490 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (86%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile–£499.60£12.63–£397.40*£12.60
20th percentile£26,712£559.70£13.50£24,576*£501.50£13.36
25th percentile£27,920£584.20£14.00£26,078£531.00£13.57
30th percentile£29,483£614.10£14.45£27,409£567.60£14.00
40th percentile£31,374£665.90£15.57£30,000£632.30£15.05
Median (50th percentile)£34,146£716.60£16.86£32,548£689.20£16.48
60th percentile£37,551£766.80£18.36£36,088£742.50£18.00
70th percentile£40,722£858.40£20.27£39,999£822.60£20.19
75th percentile£42,773*£945.20£21.36£41,933*£890.60£21.16
80th percentile–£967.50£22.98–£958.20£22.74
Mean£40,894£835.00£19.99£37,871£774.60£19.79

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£34,146£26,565 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£26,565£529.40£12.65£25,463£513.3059
2022 revised£28,854£575.40£13.58£27,307£548.8060
2023 revised£31,916£650.70£14.69£29,275£588.3058
2024 revised£33,753£677.70£15.52£31,616£647.5059
2025 provisional£34,146£716.60£16.86£32,548£689.2060

Where the 70,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
West Midlands11,00011,000
Scotland10,00010,000
East of England9,0009,000
Yorkshire and the Humber8,0008,000
North West7,0007,000
East Midlands7,0007,000
South East5,0005,000
Wales5,0005,000
North East3,0003,500
South West3,0003,000
London1,0001,250
Great Britain68,00070,000
87,00070,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

10,490 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)9,030
Small (10 to 49)1,210
Medium (50 to 249)235
Large (250 or more)10
Total10,490

2021: 10,295; 2022: 10,960; 2023: 11,160; 2024: 10,905; 2025: 10,740; 2026: 10,490.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Manufacturing · Manufacture of leather and related products · Manufacture of paper and paper products · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026