State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Manufacture of wearing apparel: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in manufacture of wearing apparel earned a median £26,896 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £12,143 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£26,896
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£545.90
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£13.89
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£24,677
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£26,145
a year
Median for full-time men
£599.00*
a week
Employment, Great Britain
20,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
3,320
March 2026

What the figures show

No division has a lower full-time median.

67% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time weekly medians: women £526.10, men £599.00.

The median rose 31.3% from £20,482 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 20,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 23% since 2019; 30% are in East Midlands.

There were 3,320 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (87%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile–£440.50£12.22£11,354*£219.40*£12.21
20th percentile£23,005£461.90£12.70£16,047*£288.80*£12.24
25th percentile£23,272£491.10£12.74£17,882*£329.40*£12.50
30th percentile£24,446£498.70£12.94£20,181*£379.60*£12.68
40th percentile£25,896£524.90£13.35£22,686£456.20£12.97
Median (50th percentile)£26,896£545.90£13.89£24,677£498.10£13.41
60th percentile£28,818*£575.70£15.07*£26,345£530.60£14.06
70th percentile––––£565.50*£15.34*
Mean£33,417£670.00£17.74£28,028£553.00£17.19

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£26,896£20,482 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£20,482£412.70£10.92£17,535£347.7014*
2022 revised£21,201*£441.80£11.42£18,505*£379.90*12*
2023 revised£22,994£457.30£12.03£19,105*£409.3014*
2024 revised£24,642£509.00£12.81£21,469£440.80*11*
2025 provisional£26,896£545.90£13.89£24,677£498.1015*

Where the 20,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
East Midlands6,0006,000
London3,5003,500
Scotland3,0003,000
East of England2,0002,000
North West1,5001,500
South West1,5001,500
Yorkshire and the Humber1,0001,000
West Midlands600600
Wales500600
South East300450
North East250250
Great Britain20,00020,000
26,00020,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

3,320 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)2,900
Small (10 to 49)365
Medium (50 to 249)50
Large (250 or more)5
Total3,320

2021: 4,355; 2022: 4,370; 2023: 4,090; 2024: 3,825; 2025: 3,605; 2026: 3,320.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Manufacturing · Manufacture of textiles · Manufacture of leather and related products · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026