State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Employment activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in employment activities earned a median £33,758 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £5,281 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£33,758
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£644.20
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£16.00
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£25,524
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£31,050
a year
Median for full-time men
£38,223
a year
Employment, Great Britain
956,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
36,645
March 2026

What the figures show

That is in the lowest third of 84 divisions.

Part-time work is common: only 55% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £31,050, men £38,223.

The median rose 27.7% from £26,442 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 956,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 3% since 2019; 21% are in London.

There were 36,645 business sites in March 2026, 625 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£20,434£463.60£12.33£5,767£150.60£12.21
20th percentile£24,354£500.00£12.95£11,381£244.20£12.76
25th percentile£25,997£517.50£13.34£13,533£292.00£13.15
30th percentile£27,470£536.60£13.84£16,301£346.00£13.59
40th percentile£30,001£589.60£14.74£21,163£430.10£14.41
Median (50th percentile)£33,758£644.20£16.00£25,524£497.10£15.77
60th percentile£38,570£710.60£17.80£29,468£552.70£17.68
70th percentile£44,700£809.90£20.14£34,329£640.00£20.00
75th percentile£47,736£876.00£22.18£38,038£696.20£22.00
80th percentile£52,908*£959.50£24.24£42,431£766.60£24.01
90th percentile–£1,300.50*£33.20*£60,003*£1,050.00£30.72
Mean£43,617£806.80£20.28£31,536£581.30£19.84

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£33,758£26,442 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£26,442£479.10£11.66£20,174£381.10495
2022 revised£27,585£534.30£13.14£20,853£415.50580
2023 revised£28,542£557.50£13.84£20,788£445.20595
2024 revised£31,741£594.00£15.09£23,848£472.30575
2025 provisional£33,758£644.20£16.00£25,524£497.10552

Where the 956,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London197,000198,000
East of England156,000157,000
North West113,000113,000
South East95,00095,000
West Midlands88,00088,000
Yorkshire and the Humber76,00076,000
East Midlands65,00065,000
South West62,00063,000
Scotland48,00048,000
Wales30,00030,000
North East24,00024,000
Great Britain953,000956,000
1,017,000908,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

36,645 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)27,655
Small (10 to 49)5,450
Medium (50 to 249)2,915
Large (250 or more)625
Total36,645

2021: 36,350; 2022: 39,125; 2023: 38,520; 2024: 40,010; 2025: 38,990; 2026: 36,645.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Administrative and support service activities · Rental and leasing activities · Travel agency, tour operator and other reservation service and related activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026