Factcheck LedgerReceipts, not verdicts

How the UK compares · UK nations compared

Life expectancy in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland

The Office for National Statistics publishes a life table for each nation of the UK.

For men born in 2022-2024, life expectancy was highest in England (79.39 years) and lowest in Scotland (77.12 years). For women born in 2022-2024, life expectancy was highest in England (83.30 years) and lowest in Scotland (81.06 years). For the UK as a whole, life expectancy at birth was 79.12 years for men and 83.02 for women in 2022-2024, against 70.81 and 76.81 in 1980-1982. The highest UK figure for men in the series was 79.29 years, in 2017-2019.

Period life expectancy in years, 2022-2024. Office for National Statistics, national life tables.
NationMen at birthWomen at birthMen at 65Women at 65
England79.3983.3018.8621.34
Wales78.2582.1718.3620.64
Scotland77.1281.0617.7119.85
Northern Ireland78.7882.6118.5520.79
United Kingdom79.1283.0218.7321.16

Since 1980-1982

Life expectancy at birth, men / women, years. Every fifth period and the latest.
PeriodEnglandWalesScotlandNorthern IrelandUnited Kingdom
2022-202479.4 / 83.378.3 / 82.277.1 / 81.178.8 / 82.679.1 / 83.0
2020-202278.8 / 82.877.9 / 81.876.5 / 80.778.4 / 82.378.6 / 82.6
2015-201779.4 / 83.178.2 / 82.277.0 / 81.178.5 / 82.379.1 / 82.8
2010-201279.0 / 82.878.1 / 82.176.5 / 80.877.7 / 82.178.7 / 82.6
2005-200777.5 / 81.776.7 / 81.174.8 / 79.776.2 / 81.277.1 / 81.4
2000-200275.9 / 80.675.3 / 80.073.3 / 78.875.2 / 80.175.6 / 80.4
1995-199774.5 / 79.673.8 / 79.172.2 / 77.973.8 / 79.274.2 / 79.4
1990-199273.4 / 78.973.1 / 78.871.4 / 77.172.6 / 78.473.2 / 78.7
1985-198772.2 / 77.971.6 / 77.570.2 / 76.270.9 / 77.171.9 / 77.7
1980-198271.1 / 77.070.5 / 76.469.1 / 75.369.2 / 75.570.8 / 76.8

How the four nations' figures differ

Other subjects compared across the UK nations

Sources and receipts

This page states each government's figures. It gives no view on whether a figure is high or low. To report an error, send a correction request.