Factcheck LedgerReceipts, not verdicts

How the UK compares · UK nations compared

Council tax in England, Scotland and Wales, and rates in Northern Ireland

Each UK government sets or publishes its own figures for council tax. This page puts the four side by side, quoting each from its own official source, and sets out how they are defined differently.

NationFigurePublished by
England£2,392 (average Band D, 2026-27)Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Wales£2,283 (average band D, 2026-27)Welsh Government
Scotland£1,653 (average Band D, 2026-27)Scottish Government
Northern Ireland£1,239 (average household rate bill, 2025-26)Department of Finance (Northern Ireland)

What each government publishes

England

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, “Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027”:

The average Band D council tax set by local authorities in England for 2026-27 will be £2,392, which is an increase of £111 or 4.9% on the 2025-26 figure. This includes all precepts including adult social care and parish precepts.

Includes the adult social care precept, parish precepts and the police and fire precepts.

Wales

Welsh Government, “Council tax levels: April 2026 to March 2027”:

Average band D council tax in Wales for the financial year 2026-27 is £2,283. This includes £1,831 for county councils, £400 for police and £52 for community councils.

Includes police and community council elements.

Scotland

Scottish Government, “Council Tax datasets: Band D Council Tax rates by year, 1996-97 to 2026-27”: £1,653 (average Band D, 2026-27) (£1,653.44 in the workbook).

Excludes water and sewerage charges, which Scottish councils collect with council tax for Scottish Water. Policing is funded nationally, so there is no police element.

Northern Ireland

Department of Finance (Northern Ireland), “Ratepayers start receiving bills for 2026/27 next week”:

The average household rate bill in Northern Ireland in 2025-26 was £1,239. Comparisons with average Council Tax bills in England, Scotland and Wales are not straightforward because the two systems are very different.

Northern Ireland has domestic rates, based on each property's capital value, rather than council tax.

How the four nations' figures differ

Other subjects compared across the UK nations

Sources and receipts

This page states each government's figures. It gives no view on whether a figure is high or low. To report an error, send a correction request.