Factcheck LedgerReceipts, not verdicts

Key figures › Departments › Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Angela Rayner has been Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government since 20 July 2026, according to the UK Parliament Members API. HM Treasury's PESA 2026 records total departmental expenditure limits of £13.8 billion in 2025-26, with plans of £18.4 billion for 2026-27 (MHCLG - Local Government); and £13.0 billion in 2025-26, with plans of £14.5 billion for 2026-27 (MHCLG - Housing and Communities). The Cabinet Office's Civil Service Statistics 2026 count 4,915 civil servants (4,945 a year earlier) at 31 March 2026, by headcount. The median salary of its civil servants was £58,090, and 52.8% of those whose sex is recorded were women. The National Audit Office's most recent report listed for the department is "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Accounts 2025-26" (21 July 2026).

Secretary of State, Housing, Communities and Local Government
Angela Rayner
since 20 July 2026
Total DEL 2025-26, MHCLG - Local Government
£13.8 billion
PESA 2026, outturn
Total DEL 2025-26, MHCLG - Housing and Communities
£13.0 billion
PESA 2026, outturn
Civil servants
4,915
headcount, 31 March 2026 · 4,725 full-time equivalent

Spending

MHCLG - Local Government

Financial yearTotal DELResource DELTotal managed expenditureTotal DEL, 2025-26 prices
2021-22 outturn£13.8 billion£13.8 billion£29.8 billion£16.7 billion
2022-23 outturn£7.7 billion£7.7 billion£22.9 billion£8.7 billion
2023-24 outturn£9.6 billion£9.6 billion£30.5 billion£10.3 billion
2024-25 outturn£11.3 billion£11.3 billion£34.4 billion£11.7 billion
2025-26 outturn£13.8 billion£13.8 billion£36.9 billion£13.8 billion
2026-27 plans£18.4 billion£18.4 billion£44.8 billion£18.0 billion
2027-28 plans£17.9 billion£17.9 billion£42.5 billion£17.2 billion
2028-29 plans£17.9 billion£17.9 billion£42.5 billion£16.9 billion

MHCLG - Housing and Communities

Financial yearTotal DELResource DELCapital DELAdministration budgetTotal managed expenditureTotal DEL, 2025-26 prices
2021-22 outturn£9.6 billion£3.4 billion£6.1 billion£265 million£8.7 billion£11.6 billion
2022-23 outturn£11.1 billion£4.3 billion£6.8 billion£197 million£10.8 billion£12.6 billion
2023-24 outturn£10.5 billion£3.6 billion£6.9 billion£147 million£10.9 billion£11.3 billion
2024-25 outturn£12.8 billion£4.6 billion£8.3 billion£137 million£13.1 billion£13.3 billion
2025-26 outturn£13.0 billion£4.4 billion£8.6 billion£121 million£14.4 billion£13.0 billion
2026-27 plans£14.5 billion£4.2 billion£10.3 billion£294 million£17.8 billion£14.2 billion
2027-28 plans£12.2 billion£3.0 billion£9.1 billion£281 million£16.4 billion£11.7 billion
2028-29 plans£12.0 billion£3.0 billion£9.0 billion£272 million£16.5 billion£11.4 billion

Source: HM Treasury, PESA 2026, Chapter 1. What DEL and total managed expenditure cover.

Civil service staff

Measure31 March 202631 March 2025
Headcount4,9154,945
Full-time equivalent4,7254,760
Median salary£58,090–
Women, % of known sex52.8%–
Responsibility levelHeadcount
Senior Civil Service200
Grade 6 or Grade 72,470
Senior or Higher Executive Officer1,735
Executive Officer320
Administrative Assistant or Administrative Officer195
With an unreported grade0
OrganisationHeadcount
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (excl. agencies)3,780
Planning Inspectorate1,085
Queen Elizabeth II Centre50

Source: Civil Service Statistics 2026 and 2025, Cabinet Office.

Secretary of State

Angela Rayner (Labour, MP for Ashton-under-Lyne) has held the post of Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government since 20 July 2026. UK Parliament: career · Angela Rayner's record in Parliament

National Audit Office reports

Related key figures: Net additional homes in England · Households in temporary accommodation (England).

All departments · Budgets and OBR forecasts · Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government on GOV.UK

Sources