Factcheck LedgerReceipts, not verdicts

Key figures › Departments › Ministry of Defence

Ministry of Defence

Wes Streeting has been Secretary of State for Defence since 20 July 2026, according to the UK Parliament Members API. HM Treasury's PESA 2026 records total departmental expenditure limits of £62.0 billion in 2025-26, with plans of £65.1 billion for 2026-27. In 2025-26 prices, the department's total DEL was £55.7 billion in 2021-22 and £62.0 billion in 2025-26. The Cabinet Office's Civil Service Statistics 2026 count 56,915 civil servants (57,500 a year earlier) at 31 March 2026, by headcount. The median salary of its civil servants was £39,120, and 42.0% of those whose sex is recorded were women. The National Audit Office's most recent report listed for the department is "Ministry of Defence Accounts 2025-26" (23 July 2026).

Secretary of State, Defence
Wes Streeting
since 20 July 2026
Total DEL 2025-26
£62.0 billion
PESA 2026, outturn
Civil servants
56,915
headcount, 31 March 2026 · 54,830 full-time equivalent

Spending

Financial yearTotal DELResource DELCapital DELAdministration budgetTotal managed expenditureTotal DEL, 2025-26 prices
2021-22 outturn£45.9 billion£31.8 billion£14.2 billion£1.8 billion£71.4 billion£55.7 billion
2022-23 outturn£52.8 billion£32.5 billion£20.3 billion£1.8 billion£54.8 billion£59.8 billion
2023-24 outturn£53.9 billion£34.8 billion£19.2 billion£1.9 billion£65.6 billion£58.1 billion
2024-25 outturn£60.2 billion£37.5 billion£22.7 billion£2.0 billion£78.4 billion£62.3 billion
2025-26 outturn£62.0 billion£38.9 billion£23.1 billion£2.2 billion£75.5 billion£62.0 billion
2026-27 plans£65.1 billion£39.6 billion£25.5 billion£2.0 billion£86.3 billion£63.8 billion
2027-28 plans£71.0 billion£41.0 billion£30.0 billion£2.0 billion£93.1 billion£68.3 billion
2028-29 plans£73.5 billion£42.1 billion£31.5 billion£2.0 billion£96.0 billion£69.4 billion

Source: HM Treasury, PESA 2026, Chapter 1. What DEL and total managed expenditure cover.

Civil service staff

Measure31 March 202631 March 2025
Headcount56,91557,500
Full-time equivalent54,83055,470
Median salary£39,120–
Women, % of known sex42.0%–
Responsibility levelHeadcount
Senior Civil Service580
Grade 6 or Grade 79,315
Senior or Higher Executive Officer23,525
Executive Officer8,050
Administrative Assistant or Administrative Officer13,950
With an unreported grade1,500
OrganisationHeadcount
Ministry of Defence (excl. agencies)36,470
Defence Science and Technology Laboratory4,840
Defence Equipment and Support10,425
Royal Fleet Auxiliary1,685
Submarine Delivery Agency2,535
UK Hydrographic Office955

Source: Civil Service Statistics 2026 and 2025, Cabinet Office.

Secretary of State

Wes Streeting (Labour, MP for Ilford North) has held the post of Secretary of State for Defence since 20 July 2026. UK Parliament: career · Wes Streeting's record in Parliament

National Audit Office reports

All departments · Budgets and OBR forecasts · Ministry of Defence on GOV.UK

Sources