Factcheck LedgerReceipts, not verdicts

Key figures › Departments › HM Treasury

HM Treasury

John Healey has been Chancellor of the Exchequer since 20 July 2026, according to the UK Parliament Members API. HM Treasury's PESA 2026 records total departmental expenditure limits of £1.2 billion in 2025-26, with plans of £1.3 billion for 2026-27. In 2025-26 prices, the department's total DEL was £526 million in 2021-22 and £1.2 billion in 2025-26. The Cabinet Office's Civil Service Statistics 2026 count 2,765 civil servants (2,720 a year earlier) at 31 March 2026, by headcount. The median salary of its civil servants was £60,670, and 50.0% of those whose sex is recorded were women. The National Audit Office's most recent report listed for the department is "HM Treasury Accounts 2025-26" (22 July 2026).

Chancellor of the Exchequer
John Healey
since 20 July 2026
Total DEL 2025-26
£1.2 billion
PESA 2026, outturn
Civil servants
2,765
headcount, 31 March 2026 · 2,685 full-time equivalent

Spending

Financial yearTotal DELResource DELCapital DELAdministration budgetTotal managed expenditureTotal DEL, 2025-26 prices
2021-22 outturn£433 million£422 million£12 million£306 million£48.6 billion£526 million
2022-23 outturn£324 million£317 million£7 million£319 million£135.9 billion£367 million
2023-24 outturn£382 million£381 million£1 million£346 million£80.5 billion£411 million
2024-25 outturn£1.1 billion£334 million£765 million£322 million£66.3 billion£1.1 billion
2025-26 outturn£1.2 billion£382 million£813 million£288 million£32.4 billion£1.2 billion
2026-27 plans£1.3 billion£433 million£826 million£304 million£64.5 billion£1.2 billion
2027-28 plans£503 million£432 million£71 million£286 million£57.4 billion£484 million
2028-29 plans£483 million£422 million£62 million£281 million£57.5 billion£456 million

Source: HM Treasury, PESA 2026, Chapter 1. What DEL and total managed expenditure cover.

Civil service staff

Measure31 March 202631 March 2025
Headcount2,7652,720
Full-time equivalent2,6852,635
Median salary£60,670–
Women, % of known sex50.0%–
Responsibility levelHeadcount
Senior Civil Service195
Grade 6 or Grade 71,255
Senior or Higher Executive Officer1,035
Executive Officer215
Administrative Assistant or Administrative Officer20
With an unreported grade40
OrganisationHeadcount
HM Treasury (excl. agencies)2,140
UK Debt Management Office125
Government Internal Audit Agency445
Office for Budget Responsibility55

Source: Civil Service Statistics 2026 and 2025, Cabinet Office.

Secretary of State

John Healey (Labour, MP for Rawmarsh and Conisbrough) has held the post of Chancellor of the Exchequer since 20 July 2026. UK Parliament: career · John Healey's record in Parliament

National Audit Office reports

Related key figures: UK public sector net borrowing · UK public sector net debt · UK central government debt interest.

All departments · Budgets and OBR forecasts · HM Treasury on GOV.UK

Sources