Factcheck LedgerReceipts, not verdicts

Key figures › Departments › HM Revenue & Customs

HM Revenue & Customs

GOV.UK lists HM Revenue & Customs as a non-ministerial department, so it has no secretary of state of its own. HM Treasury's PESA 2026 records total departmental expenditure limits of £6.7 billion in 2025-26, with plans of £7.6 billion for 2026-27. In 2025-26 prices, the department's total DEL was £7.5 billion in 2021-22 and £6.7 billion in 2025-26. The Cabinet Office's Civil Service Statistics 2026 count 75,500 civil servants (70,925 a year earlier) at 31 March 2026, by headcount. The median salary of its civil servants was £37,680, and 51.6% of those whose sex is recorded were women. The National Audit Office's most recent report listed for the department is "HM Revenue & Customs 2025-26 Accounts" (9 July 2026).

Total DEL 2025-26
£6.7 billion
PESA 2026, outturn
Civil servants
75,500
headcount, 31 March 2026 · 70,450 full-time equivalent

Spending

Financial yearTotal DELResource DELCapital DELAdministration budgetTotal managed expenditureTotal DEL, 2025-26 prices
2021-22 outturn£6.2 billion£5.5 billion£662 million£848 million£58.5 billion£7.5 billion
2022-23 outturn£6.6 billion£5.9 billion£756 million£914 million£41.0 billion£7.5 billion
2023-24 outturn£6.7 billion£6.0 billion£725 million£928 million£40.5 billion£7.2 billion
2024-25 outturn£5.9 billion£5.1 billion£728 million£993 million£34.3 billion£6.1 billion
2025-26 outturn£6.7 billion£5.9 billion£876 million£1.1 billion£33.3 billion£6.7 billion
2026-27 plans£7.6 billion£6.7 billion£873 million£1.2 billion£36.7 billion£7.5 billion
2027-28 plans£7.4 billion£6.8 billion£647 million£1.1 billion£37.6 billion£7.1 billion
2028-29 plans£6.9 billion£6.4 billion£481 million£1.0 billion£37.5 billion£6.5 billion

Source: HM Treasury, PESA 2026, Chapter 1. What DEL and total managed expenditure cover.

Civil service staff

Measure31 March 202631 March 2025
Headcount75,50070,925
Full-time equivalent70,45065,965
Median salary£37,680–
Women, % of known sex51.6%–
Responsibility levelHeadcount
Senior Civil Service570
Grade 6 or Grade 710,620
Senior or Higher Executive Officer27,465
Executive Officer17,340
Administrative Assistant or Administrative Officer19,505
With an unreported grade0
OrganisationHeadcount
HM Revenue and Customs (excl. agencies)71,210
Valuation Office Agency4,290

Source: Civil Service Statistics 2026 and 2025, Cabinet Office.

National Audit Office reports

All departments · Budgets and OBR forecasts · HM Revenue & Customs on GOV.UK

Sources