Factcheck LedgerReceipts, not verdicts

Key figures › Departments › Department of Health and Social Care

Department of Health and Social Care

Yvette Cooper has been Secretary of State for Health and Social Care since 20 July 2026, according to the UK Parliament Members API. HM Treasury's PESA 2026 records total departmental expenditure limits of £217.4 billion in 2025-26, with plans of £226.2 billion for 2026-27. In 2025-26 prices, the department's total DEL was £227.1 billion in 2021-22 and £217.4 billion in 2025-26. The Cabinet Office's Civil Service Statistics 2026 count 10,705 civil servants (11,115 a year earlier) at 31 March 2026, by headcount. The median salary of its civil servants was £47,890, and 64.7% of those whose sex is recorded were women. The National Audit Office's most recent report listed for the department is "Managing the flow of patients through hospital from A&E" (9 September 2026).

Secretary of State, Health and Social Care
Yvette Cooper
since 20 July 2026
Total DEL 2025-26
£217.4 billion
PESA 2026, outturn
Civil servants
10,705
headcount, 31 March 2026 · 10,305 full-time equivalent

Spending

Financial yearTotal DELResource DELCapital DELAdministration budgetTotal managed expenditureTotal DEL, 2025-26 prices
2021-22 outturn£187.3 billion£178.2 billion£9.1 billion£2.6 billion£273.3 billion£227.1 billion
2022-23 outturn£182.1 billion£172.3 billion£9.8 billion£2.7 billion£169.7 billion£206.4 billion
2023-24 outturn£188.6 billion£178.1 billion£10.5 billion£2.4 billion£201.4 billion£203.0 billion
2024-25 outturn£204.7 billion£193.2 billion£11.5 billion£2.4 billion£226.6 billion£211.8 billion
2025-26 outturn£217.4 billion£204.1 billion£13.3 billion£3.2 billion£244.1 billion£217.4 billion
2026-27 plans£226.2 billion£212.3 billion£13.9 billion£3.4 billion£256.5 billion£221.8 billion
2027-28 plans£235.1 billion£221.3 billion£13.8 billion£3.0 billion£268.7 billion£226.1 billion
2028-29 plans£245.9 billion£231.2 billion£14.8 billion£2.8 billion£281.3 billion£232.2 billion

Source: HM Treasury, PESA 2026, Chapter 1. What DEL and total managed expenditure cover.

Civil service staff

Measure31 March 202631 March 2025
Headcount10,70511,115
Full-time equivalent10,30510,675
Median salary£47,890–
Women, % of known sex64.7%–
Responsibility levelHeadcount
Senior Civil Service690
Grade 6 or Grade 73,960
Senior or Higher Executive Officer4,330
Executive Officer1,165
Administrative Assistant or Administrative Officer560
With an unreported grade0
OrganisationHeadcount
Department of Health and Social Care (excl. agencies)3,275
Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency1,610
UK Health Security Agency5,820

Source: Civil Service Statistics 2026 and 2025, Cabinet Office.

Secretary of State

Yvette Cooper (Labour, MP for Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley) has held the post of Secretary of State for Health and Social Care since 20 July 2026. UK Parliament: career · Yvette Cooper's record in Parliament

National Audit Office reports

Related key figures: NHS waiting list (England) · NHS employment (UK).

All departments · Budgets and OBR forecasts · Department of Health and Social Care on GOV.UK

Sources