Factcheck LedgerReceipts, not verdicts

Key figures › Departments › Department for Transport

Department for Transport

Heidi Alexander has been Secretary of State for Transport since 29 November 2024, according to the UK Parliament Members API. HM Treasury's PESA 2026 records total departmental expenditure limits of £29.0 billion in 2025-26, with plans of £30.2 billion for 2026-27. In 2025-26 prices, the department's total DEL was £35.9 billion in 2021-22 and £29.0 billion in 2025-26. The Cabinet Office's Civil Service Statistics 2026 count 16,610 civil servants (16,535 a year earlier) at 31 March 2026, by headcount. The median salary of its civil servants was £31,600, and 45.4% of those whose sex is recorded were women. The National Audit Office's most recent report listed for the department is "Department for Transport Accounts 2025-26" (23 July 2026).

Secretary of State, Transport
Heidi Alexander
since 29 November 2024
Total DEL 2025-26
£29.0 billion
PESA 2026, outturn
Civil servants
16,610
headcount, 31 March 2026 · 15,490 full-time equivalent

Spending

Financial yearTotal DELResource DELCapital DELAdministration budgetTotal managed expenditureTotal DEL, 2025-26 prices
2021-22 outturn£29.6 billion£10.5 billion£19.2 billion£312 million£41.3 billion£35.9 billion
2022-23 outturn£28.9 billion£8.4 billion£20.5 billion£317 million£41.0 billion£32.8 billion
2023-24 outturn£30.0 billion£7.9 billion£22.1 billion£345 million£44.3 billion£32.3 billion
2024-25 outturn£28.5 billion£7.9 billion£20.5 billion£349 million£41.3 billion£29.4 billion
2025-26 outturn£29.0 billion£7.6 billion£21.3 billion£351 million£42.9 billion£29.0 billion
2026-27 plans£30.2 billion£7.9 billion£22.3 billion£359 million£45.9 billion£29.6 billion
2027-28 plans£32.7 billion£7.8 billion£24.9 billion£350 million£48.5 billion£31.4 billion
2028-29 plans£30.4 billion£7.6 billion£22.8 billion£341 million£46.4 billion£28.7 billion

Source: HM Treasury, PESA 2026, Chapter 1. What DEL and total managed expenditure cover.

Civil service staff

Measure31 March 202631 March 2025
Headcount16,61016,535
Full-time equivalent15,49015,360
Median salary£31,600–
Women, % of known sex45.4%–
Responsibility levelHeadcount
Senior Civil Service280
Grade 6 or Grade 72,380
Senior or Higher Executive Officer4,365
Executive Officer4,205
Administrative Assistant or Administrative Officer5,380
With an unreported grade0
OrganisationHeadcount
Department for Transport (excl. agencies)3,385
Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency6,185
Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency5,350
Maritime and Coastguard Agency1,315
Vehicle Certification Agency275
Active Travel England105

Source: Civil Service Statistics 2026 and 2025, Cabinet Office.

Secretary of State

Heidi Alexander (Labour, MP for Swindon South) has held the post of Secretary of State for Transport since 29 November 2024. UK Parliament: career · Heidi Alexander's record in Parliament

National Audit Office reports

Related key figures: Rail passenger journeys (Great Britain) · Road deaths (Great Britain).

All departments · Budgets and OBR forecasts · Department for Transport on GOV.UK

Sources