Factcheck LedgerReceipts, not verdicts

Key figures › Departments › Department for Energy Security and Net Zero

Department for Energy Security and Net Zero

Miatta Fahnbulleh has been Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero since 20 July 2026, according to the UK Parliament Members API. HM Treasury's PESA 2026 records total departmental expenditure limits of £13.3 billion in 2025-26, with plans of £10.6 billion for 2026-27. In 2025-26 prices, the department's total DEL was £16.0 billion in 2021-22 and £13.3 billion in 2025-26. The Cabinet Office's Civil Service Statistics 2026 count 4,830 civil servants (4,780 a year earlier) at 31 March 2026, by headcount. The median salary of its civil servants was £58,940, and 51.3% of those whose sex is recorded were women. The National Audit Office's most recent report listed for the department is "Upgrading the electricity transmission network" (11 September 2026).

Secretary of State, Energy Security and Net Zero
Miatta Fahnbulleh
since 20 July 2026
Total DEL 2025-26
£13.3 billion
PESA 2026, outturn
Civil servants
4,830
headcount, 31 March 2026 · 4,725 full-time equivalent

Spending

Financial yearTotal DELResource DELCapital DELAdministration budgetTotal managed expenditureTotal DEL, 2025-26 prices
2021-22 outturn£13.2 billion£2.4 billion£10.7 billion£277 million£128.1 billion£16.0 billion
2022-23 outturn£19.4 billion£13.2 billion£6.2 billion£319 million-£76.1 billion£22.0 billion
2023-24 outturn£6.4 billion£1.3 billion£5.1 billion£343 million-£6.9 billion£6.9 billion
2024-25 outturn£6.7 billion£1.4 billion£5.2 billion£389 million£16.0 billion£6.9 billion
2025-26 outturn£13.3 billion£1.8 billion£11.5 billion£420 million£42.1 billion£13.3 billion
2026-27 plans£10.6 billion£2.0 billion£8.5 billion£418 million£91.1 billion£10.4 billion
2027-28 plans£12.0 billion£2.0 billion£9.9 billion£409 million£79.9 billion£11.5 billion
2028-29 plans£13.2 billion£1.7 billion£11.5 billion£402 million£73.4 billion£12.5 billion

Source: HM Treasury, PESA 2026, Chapter 1. What DEL and total managed expenditure cover.

Civil service staff

Measure31 March 202631 March 2025
Headcount4,8304,780
Full-time equivalent4,7254,675
Median salary£58,940–
Women, % of known sex51.3%–
Responsibility levelHeadcount
Senior Civil Service225
Grade 6 or Grade 72,315
Senior or Higher Executive Officer2,080
Executive Officer190
Administrative Assistant or Administrative Officer25
With an unreported grade0

Source: Civil Service Statistics 2026 and 2025, Cabinet Office.

Secretary of State

Miatta Fahnbulleh (Labour (Co-op), MP for Peckham) has held the post of Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero since 20 July 2026. UK Parliament: career · Miatta Fahnbulleh's record in Parliament

National Audit Office reports

Related key figures: Energy price cap (typical household) · UK greenhouse gas emissions.

All departments · Budgets and OBR forecasts · Department for Energy Security and Net Zero on GOV.UK

Sources