Factcheck LedgerReceipts, not verdicts

Key figures › Departments › Department for Business, Innovation, Science and Trade

Department for Business, Innovation, Science and Trade

Jonathan Reynolds has been Secretary of State for Business, Innovation, Science and Trade since 20 July 2026, according to the UK Parliament Members API. HM Treasury's PESA 2026 records total departmental expenditure limits of £3.4 billion in 2025-26, with plans of £3.2 billion for 2026-27 (Business and Trade); and £15.0 billion in 2025-26, with plans of £16.1 billion for 2026-27 (Science, Innovation and Technology). The Cabinet Office's Civil Service Statistics 2026 count 11,565 civil servants in the Department for Business and Trade (10,720 a year earlier) and 8,515 civil servants in the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (7,135 a year earlier) at 31 March 2026, by headcount. The National Audit Office's most recent report listed for the department is "Department for Business and Trade Accounts 2025-26" (21 July 2026).

Secretary of State, Business, Innovation, Science and Trade
Jonathan Reynolds
since 20 July 2026
Total DEL 2025-26, Business and Trade
£3.4 billion
PESA 2026, outturn
Total DEL 2025-26, Science, Innovation and Technology
£15.0 billion
PESA 2026, outturn
Civil servants, Department for Business and Trade
11,565
headcount, 31 March 2026 · 11,145 full-time equivalent
Civil servants, Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
8,515
headcount, 31 March 2026 · 8,210 full-time equivalent

HM Treasury's PESA 2026 (16 July 2026) and Civil Service Statistics 2026 (at 31 March 2026) report the Department for Business and Trade and the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology rather than the Department for Business, Innovation, Science and Trade, so the figures below are theirs, shown separately.

Spending

Business and Trade

Financial yearTotal DELResource DELCapital DELAdministration budgetTotal managed expenditureTotal DEL, 2025-26 prices
2021-22 outturn£6.6 billion£6.3 billion£233 million£323 million£3.6 billion£8.0 billion
2022-23 outturn£1.3 billion£1.4 billion-£112 million£342 million£3.4 billion£1.4 billion
2023-24 outturn£2.3 billion£1.7 billion£582 million£374 million£3.3 billion£2.4 billion
2024-25 outturn£2.0 billion£1.5 billion£462 million£429 million£2.5 billion£2.0 billion
2025-26 outturn£3.4 billion£2.2 billion£1.3 billion£461 million£3.9 billion£3.4 billion
2026-27 plans£3.2 billion£2.0 billion£1.2 billion£446 million£5.4 billion£3.1 billion
2027-28 plans£3.1 billion£1.8 billion£1.3 billion£434 million£3.9 billion£2.9 billion
2028-29 plans£3.0 billion£1.8 billion£1.2 billion£432 million£3.8 billion£2.8 billion

Science, Innovation and Technology

Financial yearTotal DELResource DELCapital DELAdministration budgetTotal managed expenditureTotal DEL, 2025-26 prices
2021-22 outturn£10.2 billion£323 million£9.9 billion£136 million£10.7 billion£12.4 billion
2022-23 outturn£11.3 billion£402 million£10.9 billion£237 million£11.7 billion£12.8 billion
2023-24 outturn£12.9 billion£460 million£12.4 billion£242 million£13.4 billion£13.9 billion
2024-25 outturn£13.7 billion£545 million£13.2 billion£290 million£14.2 billion£14.2 billion
2025-26 outturn£15.0 billion£612 million£14.4 billion£315 million£15.5 billion£15.0 billion
2026-27 plans£16.1 billion£918 million£15.2 billion£411 million£17.3 billion£15.8 billion
2027-28 plans£16.6 billion£867 million£15.7 billion£376 million£17.8 billion£15.9 billion
2028-29 plans£16.7 billion£830 million£15.8 billion£302 million£17.9 billion£15.7 billion

Source: HM Treasury, PESA 2026, Chapter 1. What DEL and total managed expenditure cover.

Civil service staff

Department for Business and Trade

Measure31 March 202631 March 2025
Headcount11,56510,720
Full-time equivalent11,14510,330
Median salary£44,680–
Women, % of known sex52.7%–
Responsibility levelHeadcount
Senior Civil Service355
Grade 6 or Grade 73,050
Senior or Higher Executive Officer5,155
Executive Officer1,585
Administrative Assistant or Administrative Officer1,420
With an unreported grade0
OrganisationHeadcount
Department for Business and Trade (excl. agencies)5,915
Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service1,140
Companies House2,420
The Insolvency Service2,085

Department for Science, Innovation and Technology

Measure31 March 202631 March 2025
Headcount8,5157,135
Full-time equivalent8,2106,855
Median salary£50,240–
Women, % of known sex47.1%–
Responsibility levelHeadcount
Senior Civil Service245
Grade 6 or Grade 73,600
Senior or Higher Executive Officer3,555
Executive Officer940
Administrative Assistant or Administrative Officer175
With an unreported grade0
OrganisationHeadcount
Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (excl. agencies)3,650
Building Digital UK245
Intellectual Property Office1,770
Met Office2,530
UK Space Agency320

Source: Civil Service Statistics 2026 and 2025, Cabinet Office.

Secretary of State

Jonathan Reynolds (Labour (Co-op), MP for Stalybridge and Hyde) has held the post of Secretary of State for Business, Innovation, Science and Trade since 20 July 2026. UK Parliament: career · Jonathan Reynolds's record in Parliament

National Audit Office reports

Related key figures: UK trade balance (goods and services).

All departments · Budgets and OBR forecasts · Department for Business, Innovation, Science and Trade on GOV.UK

Sources