Factcheck LedgerReceipts, not verdicts

Key figures › Departments › Cabinet Office

Cabinet Office

Louise Haigh has been First Secretary of State, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, and Minister for the Cabinet Office since 20 July 2026, according to the UK Parliament Members API. HM Treasury's PESA 2026 records total departmental expenditure limits of £1.1 billion in 2025-26, with plans of £1.8 billion for 2026-27. In 2025-26 prices, the department's total DEL was £1.4 billion in 2021-22 and £1.1 billion in 2025-26. The Cabinet Office's Civil Service Statistics 2026 count 10,235 civil servants (11,510 a year earlier) at 31 March 2026, by headcount. The median salary of its civil servants was £47,670, and 52.5% of those whose sex is recorded were women. The National Audit Office's most recent report listed for the department is "Cabinet Office Accounts 2025-26" (14 September 2026).

First Secretary of State, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, and Minister for the Cabinet Office
Louise Haigh
since 20 July 2026
Total DEL 2025-26
£1.1 billion
PESA 2026, outturn
Civil servants
10,235
headcount, 31 March 2026 · 10,030 full-time equivalent

Spending

Financial yearTotal DELResource DELCapital DELAdministration budgetTotal managed expenditureTotal DEL, 2025-26 prices
2021-22 outturn£1.2 billion£1.0 billion£133 million£540 million£13.4 billion£1.4 billion
2022-23 outturn£942 million£574 million£369 million£322 million£17.8 billion£1.1 billion
2023-24 outturn£1.1 billion£731 million£412 million£481 million£12.0 billion£1.2 billion
2024-25 outturn£882 million£614 million£269 million£393 million£26.9 billion£913 million
2025-26 outturn£1.1 billion£714 million£419 million£484 million£13.3 billion£1.1 billion
2026-27 plans£1.8 billion£1.1 billion£643 million£556 million£13.7 billion£1.7 billion
2027-28 plans£2.0 billion£1.6 billion£444 million£456 million-£5.0 billion£2.0 billion
2028-29 plans£1.7 billion£1.4 billion£313 million£458 million-£5.5 billion£1.6 billion

Source: HM Treasury, PESA 2026, Chapter 1. What DEL and total managed expenditure cover.

Civil service staff

Measure31 March 202631 March 2025
Headcount10,23511,510
Full-time equivalent10,03011,265
Median salary£47,670–
Women, % of known sex52.5%–
Responsibility levelHeadcount
Senior Civil Service690
Grade 6 or Grade 73,745
Senior or Higher Executive Officer4,715
Executive Officer705
Administrative Assistant or Administrative Officer385
With an unreported grade0
OrganisationHeadcount
Cabinet Office (excl. agencies)5,385
Central Civil Service Fast Stream2,065
Crown Commercial Service735
Government Commercial Organisation1,580
Government Property Agency470

Source: Civil Service Statistics 2026 and 2025, Cabinet Office.

Secretary of State

Louise Haigh (Labour, MP for Sheffield Heeley) has held the post of First Secretary of State, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, and Minister for the Cabinet Office since 20 July 2026. UK Parliament: career · Louise Haigh's record in Parliament

National Audit Office reports

All departments · Budgets and OBR forecasts · Cabinet Office on GOV.UK

Sources