Factcheck LedgerReceipts, not verdicts

Key figures › Departments › Attorney General's Office

Attorney General's Office

Ellie Reeves has been Attorney General since 20 July 2026, according to the UK Parliament Members API. HM Treasury's PESA 2026 records total departmental expenditure limits of £982 million in 2025-26, with plans of £1.2 billion for 2026-27. In 2025-26 prices, the department's total DEL was £828 million in 2021-22 and £982 million in 2025-26. The Cabinet Office's Civil Service Statistics 2026 count 12,405 civil servants (11,360 a year earlier) at 31 March 2026, by headcount. The median salary of its civil servants was £55,980, and 68.9% of those whose sex is recorded were women.

Attorney General
Ellie Reeves
since 20 July 2026
Total DEL 2025-26
£982 million
PESA 2026, outturn
Civil servants
12,405
headcount, 31 March 2026 · 11,670 full-time equivalent

Spending

Financial yearTotal DELResource DELCapital DELAdministration budgetTotal managed expenditureTotal DEL, 2025-26 prices
2021-22 outturn£682 million£674 million£8 million£33 million£702 million£828 million
2022-23 outturn£771 million£741 million£29 million£39 million£800 million£874 million
2023-24 outturn£880 million£841 million£38 million£50 million£932 million£947 million
2024-25 outturn£936 million£868 million£68 million£37 million£973 million£969 million
2025-26 outturn£982 million£927 million£55 million£46 million£1.0 billion£982 million
2026-27 plans£1.2 billion£1.1 billion£84 million£69 million£1.2 billion£1.2 billion
2027-28 plans£1.2 billion£1.1 billion£56 million£66 million£1.2 billion£1.1 billion
2028-29 plans£1.3 billion£1.1 billion£217 million£63 million£1.4 billion£1.3 billion

Source: HM Treasury, PESA 2026, Chapter 1. What DEL and total managed expenditure cover.

Civil service staff

Measure31 March 202631 March 2025
Headcount12,40511,360
Full-time equivalent11,67010,650
Median salary£55,980–
Women, % of known sex68.9%–
Responsibility levelHeadcount
Senior Civil Service370
Grade 6 or Grade 75,920
Senior or Higher Executive Officer1,995
Executive Officer2,410
Administrative Assistant or Administrative Officer1,710
With an unreported grade0
OrganisationHeadcount
Attorney General's Office65
Crown Prosecution Service8,315
HM Crown Prosecution Service Inspectorate30
Government Legal Department3,390
Serious Fraud Office610

Source: Civil Service Statistics 2026 and 2025, Cabinet Office.

Secretary of State

Ellie Reeves (Labour, MP for Lewisham West and East Dulwich) has held the post of Attorney General since 20 July 2026. UK Parliament: career · Ellie Reeves's record in Parliament

All departments · Budgets and OBR forecasts · Attorney General's Office on GOV.UK

Sources