Factcheck LedgerReceipts, not verdicts

How the UK compares · G7

UK national debt compared with the G7

International Monetary Fund figures put the UK's government debt at 102.1% of GDP in 2025, the 6th-highest of the seven G7 countries with a figure for that year. Japan had the highest (204.8% of GDP) and Germany the lowest (62.7% of GDP). The simple average across the 7 was 122.9% of GDP, a difference of 20.8 percentage points from the UK's figure.

UK, 2025
102.1% of GDP
General government gross debt · IMF
UK rank
6 of 7
counting from the highest
G7 average
122.9% of GDP
simple average, including the UK
General government gross debt, ranked from highest to lowest. “=” marks a shared rank. International Monetary Fund.
RankCountry2025 (% of GDP)2016
1Japan UK v Japan204.8%202.1%
2Italy UK v Italy137.1%134.2%
3United States UK v United States124.4%107.5%
4France UK v France115.5%98.1%
5Canada UK v Canada113.6%92.5%
6United Kingdom102.1%87.2%
7Germany UK v Germany62.7%68.1%

The UK over ten years

131.5% 0.0% 2016 2025
━ UK · ╍ G7 average (simple average, including the UK). General government gross debt, International Monetary Fund.

Over 2016 to 2025, the UK's highest value was 104.4% of GDP (2020) and its lowest 84.5% of GDP (2019).

The UK's figure was lower than the average in every year from 2016 to 2025.

In 2016 the UK ranked 6th of the 7 countries with a figure; in 2025 it ranked 6th of 7.

No country changed places with the UK between 2016 and 2025.

The IMF's projection for the UK in 2026 is 102.0% of GDP.

Country by country, 2016 and 2025

How the IMF measures it

For the World Economic Outlook the IMF measures each government's debt as gross debt of general government: the debt-type liabilities of central and local government and social security funds, such as bonds, loans and recorded pension and insurance liabilities, at the end of the calendar year, divided by that year's GDP. Assets held by government are not subtracted, which is why it is called gross debt.

IMF figures for recent years can include IMF staff estimates; the IMF revises them in each April and October edition.

Countries compared: Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the UK and the US. The table uses the latest year for which the UK and at least three-quarters of the countries the IMF covers have a figure, so every value is for the same period.

Why this differs from the UK's own figures

The ONS's monthly headline is public sector net debt excluding public sector banks, which includes the Bank of England and public corporations and subtracts liquid assets. The IMF's figure is general government gross debt, which leaves out the Bank of England and public corporations and subtracts nothing, for calendar years. The ONS publishes general government gross debt each quarter in its UK government debt and deficit release; that is the UK series closest to the IMF's.

The UK's own latest figure, with its definition and release dates: UK public sector net debt.

Sources and receipts

Every value on this page was read from these addresses. The SHA-256 is the fingerprint of the file as downloaded, so a later change at the source can be detected.

Common questions

Where does the UK rank for government debt in the G7?

Counting from the highest, the UK is 6th of 7 with 102.1% of GDP in 2025, on IMF figures.

Which G7 country has the highest government debt?

Japan, at 204.8% of GDP in 2025 (International Monetary Fund).

Which G7 country has the lowest government debt?

Germany, at 62.7% of GDP in 2025 (International Monetary Fund).

What is the G7 average government debt?

The simple average of the 7 countries with figures for 2025 is 122.9% of GDP. The UK's figure is 102.1% of GDP.

How has the UK's government debt changed since 2016?

It was 87.2% of GDP in 2016 and 102.1% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Is this the same as the UK's official figure?

The ONS's monthly headline is public sector net debt excluding public sector banks, which includes the Bank of England and public corporations and subtracts liquid assets. The IMF's figure is general government gross debt, which leaves out the Bank of England and public corporations and subtracts nothing, for calendar years.

More comparisons

Compare any two countries on GDP, inflation, unemployment, debt and life expectancy: country comparison tool.

These pages state each body's figures and the UK's position among them. They give no view on whether a figure is high or low. To report an error, send a correction request.